AccessData FTK vs Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL]

AccessData FTK is ranked 38th in eDiscovery with 1 review vs Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL] which is ranked 14th in eDiscovery. The top reviewer of AccessData FTK writes "It can analyse various types of mobile phone forensic images". AccessData FTK is most compared with Guidance Software EnCase and Nuix eDiscovery. Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL] is most compared with Nuix eDiscovery, EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager and kCura Relativity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Werner Jordaan
Use Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL]? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About eDiscovery?

Our experts can help. 291,145 professionals have used our research on 6,533 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing AccessData FTK vs Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL]

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which eDiscovery solutions are best for your needs.
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
336
Comparisons
264
Reviews
0
Followers
44
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
450
Comparisons
324
Reviews
0
Followers
101
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
See more AccessData FTK competitors »
See more Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL] competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsAccessData Forensic ToolkitEnterprise Vault Discovery Collector
Website/Video
Website/VideoAccessData Group
Veritas
Overview
Overview

FTK is built for speed, stability and ease of use. It provides comprehensive processing and indexing up front, so filtering and searching is faster than with any other product. This means you can zero in on the relevant evidence quickly, dramatically increasing your analysis speed.

Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector basic use case would be to collect the 10-20% of data residing on the Exchange servers and file servers, that has not become eligible for archiving, and copy it into Enterprise Vault. Once this data is copied into Enterprise Vault, the legal team will be able to access the data along with previously archived data from within the same case, allowing a "single pane of glass" to search all user data in the enterprise. Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector offers features: It Identifies sources that contain data residing outside of Enterprise Vault and collects responsive data and copy into the Enterprise Vault Archive. Using the Discovery Accelerator, it run search against all targeted data including the active content archive, review the remaining dat for relevance and produce relevant data to native or PST format. Further, using the Discovery Accelerator Analytics, it executes rules against the search results to automatically cull the data down to what is responsive. Additionally, Discovery Collector produces relevant data to load a file.
OFFER
Learn more about AccessData FTK
Learn more about Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL]
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersRoyal Military Police
Information Not Available

Have A Question About eDiscovery?

Our experts can help. 291,145 professionals have used our research on 6,533 solutions.
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email