AccessData FTK vs. Xerox CategoriX

As of February 2019, AccessData FTK is ranked 21st in eDiscovery with 1 review vs Xerox CategoriX which is ranked 28th in eDiscovery. The top reviewer of AccessData FTK writes "It can analyse various types of mobile phone forensic images". AccessData FTK is most compared with Guidance Software EnCase and Nuix eDiscovery. Xerox CategoriX is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AccessData FTK Logo
704 views|550 comparisons
Xerox CategoriX Logo
216 views|38 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Werner Jordaan
Use Xerox CategoriX? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which eDiscovery solutions are best for your needs.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
out of 43 in eDiscovery
Views
704
Comparisons
550
Reviews
0
Followers
48
Avg. Rating
N/A
28th
out of 43 in eDiscovery
Views
216
Comparisons
38
Reviews
0
Followers
93
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
AccessData Forensic ToolkitCategoriX
Learn
AccessData Group
Xerox
Overview

FTK is built for speed, stability and ease of use. It provides comprehensive processing and indexing up front, so filtering and searching is faster than with any other product. This means you can zero in on the relevant evidence quickly, dramatically increasing your analysis speed.

Xerox CategoriX proprietary automated document classification technology that dramatically improves the speed, accuracy and consistency of litigation review.The tool also detects when two similar documents appear in different categories, prompting the legal team to take a closer look to ensure consistency. CategoriX leverages the expertise of attorneys and subject matter experts most knowledgeable about the case early in the process, and applies statistical and machine-learning techniques to calculate graduated relevance scores for each document in the collection. CategoriX combines powerful technology with human expertise to deliver a high-quality document review there is no need to install or maintain software, scale servers, train IT personnel or end users, or staff technical experts in-house.
Offer
Learn more about AccessData FTK
Learn more about Xerox CategoriX
Sample Customers
Royal Military PoliceHertz
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email