Compare Acquia Cloud vs. Amazon AWS

Acquia Cloud is ranked 3rd in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) while Amazon AWS is ranked 1st in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 12 reviews. Acquia Cloud is rated 0, while Amazon AWS is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Amazon AWS writes "Much faster than other solutions at a super low cost". Acquia Cloud is most compared with Pantheon, Amazon AWS and Microsoft Azure, whereas Amazon AWS is most compared with OpenShift, Google Firebase and SAP Cloud Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Acquia Cloud Logo
1,234 views|1,002 comparisons
Amazon AWS Logo
38,099 views|31,925 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Acquia Cloud? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's pay-as-you-go... but I think the pricing becomes a problem as the IT organization grows. They need to give better pricing when companies grow.​AWS is much too expensive compared to current on-premises solution for this type of work.AWS IaaS is a very generic service, which is extremely overpriced.​We are reducing costs year-over-year.Much faster than other solutions at a super low cost.One of the best-kept ways to reduce costs is to develop it on serverless technologies with AWS Lambda, SNS, DynamoDB, and S3.One of the best thing in Amazon AWS is you are billed for the service you use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,234
Comparisons
1,002
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
38,099
Comparisons
31,925
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
231
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
EC2, Amazon Web Services, AWS
Learn
Acquia
Amazon
Overview

The Acquia Platform offers a secure platform-as-a-service cloud environment for the Drupal web content management system, advanced multi-site management, powerful developer tools, and software-as-a-service capabilities for personalization, content syndication, and more. The Acquia Platform components are built with an API-first approach to make it easy to tailor the solution to your organization's specific needs and environment.

With Acquia, customers can introduce new digital capabilities faster, manage large-scale web deployments with ease, and create innovative digital experiences that deliver real business impact.

Amazon Web Services (AWS), is a collection of cloud computing services, also called web services, that make up a cloud-computing platform offered by Amazon.com. These services operate from 12 geographical regions across the world. The most central and well-known of these services arguably include Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, also known as "EC2", and Amazon Simple Storage Service, also known as "S3". Amazon markets AWS as a service to provide large computing capacity more quickly and more cheaply than a client company building an actual physical server farm.

Offer
Learn more about Acquia Cloud
Learn more about Amazon AWS
Sample Customers
Weather.com, Princess Cruises, City of LA, Lush Pinterest, General Electric, Pfizer, Netflix, and Nasdaq.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Manufacturing Company15%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Media Company10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business51%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise58%
We monitor all Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.