Compare Acronis Backup vs. datto

Acronis Backup is ranked 5th in Cloud Backup with 11 reviews while datto is ranked 12th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 1 review. Acronis Backup is rated 8.0, while datto is rated 2.0. The top reviewer of Acronis Backup writes "Allows me to make server-level backups for DR and virtual server backups for file-level restores". On the other hand, the top reviewer of datto writes "Lacks VLAN support and does not have Hyper-V integration". Acronis Backup is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas Backup Exec and Commvault, whereas datto is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Acronis Backup and Zerto.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Acronis Backup Logo
15,178 views|10,671 comparisons
datto Logo
Read 1 datto review.
3,852 views|2,159 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: September 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Our licensing fees are on a yearly basis.​I like the pricing​, and that it is easy to use and has performed well. ​When it comes to elements like cost, I think it is the only backup solution which has perpetual licenses, whereby you buy the license once and for all.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 42 in Cloud Backup
Views
15,178
Comparisons
10,671
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
521
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
3,852
Comparisons
2,159
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,053
Avg. Rating
2.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Acronis Backup, Acronis Backup 12.5 Standard, Acronis Backup 12.5 Advanced
Learn
Acronis
datto
Overview

Acronis Backup 12.5 is the world’s easiest and fastest backup solution for all your data, whether it is located on-premises, in remote systems, in private and public clouds, or on mobile devices. With enhanced backup validation and blockchain-based authentication of your backups with Acronis Notary, Acronis Backup 12.5 is the most reliable backup solution on the market today. 

Available in Standard and Advanced editions, Acronis Backup 12.5 protects data on 21 platforms. With active protection from ransomware, 15-second Recovery Time Objectives (RTOs), and backups that are two times faster than the closest competitor, it is easiest to-use, fastest, most secure and complete backup solution available today.

 Acronis Backup simplifies the management of data protection and reduces IT manual efforts with innovative features that automate data protection. These features include a zero-installation, unified touch-friendly web-based console to manage backup and recovery of all workloads and data, agentless and agent-based backups; and flexible granular, bare-metal, and dissimilar hardware recovery options.

https://www.acronis.com/en-us/business/backup/

Datto is an innovative provider of comprehensive backup, recovery and business continuity solutions used by thousands of managed service providers worldwide. Dattos 200+ PB purpose-built cloud and family of software and hardware devices provide Total Data Protection everywhere business data lives. Whether your data is on-prem in a physical or virtual server, or in the cloud via SaaS applications, only Datto offers end-to-end recoverability and single-vendor accountability.
Offer
Learn more about Acronis Backup
Learn more about datto
Sample Customers
Kings Academy, Rush Memorial, Pentagon Credit Union, Oxford School District, New York City Probation, Dolmen Insurance, New Bedford Community Health, Gerard Darel, Ready Honda
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company14%
Government14%
Non Profit14%
Pharma/Biotech Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company15%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm11%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business8%
Midsize Enterprise31%
Large Enterprise62%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: September 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email