Acronis Backup vs. Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows

As of June 2019, Acronis Backup is ranked 6th in Backup and Recovery Software with 32 reviews vs Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows which is ranked 46th in Backup and Recovery Software. The top reviewer of Acronis Backup writes "Allows me to make server-level backups for DR and virtual server backups for file-level restores". Acronis Backup is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas Backup Exec and Arcserve UDP. Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Veritas Backup Exec.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Our licensing fees are on a yearly basis.​I like the pricing​, and that it is easy to use and has performed well. ​When it comes to elements like cost, I think it is the only backup solution which has perpetual licenses, whereby you buy the license once and for all.It has already paid off itself in the first few months that we implemented it.I would say that at the pricepoint that it's at, it's definitely worth the money.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
29,068
Comparisons
11,119
Reviews
34
Average Words per Review
442
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
1,235
Comparisons
1,017
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Acronis Backup, Acronis Backup 12.5 Standard, Acronis Backup 12.5 Advanced
Learn
Acronis
Veeam Software
Overview

Acronis Backup 12.5 is the world’s easiest and fastest backup solution for all your data, whether it is located on-premises, in remote systems, in private and public clouds, or on mobile devices. With enhanced backup validation and blockchain-based authentication of your backups with Acronis Notary, Acronis Backup 12.5 is the most reliable backup solution on the market today. 

Available in Standard and Advanced editions, Acronis Backup 12.5 protects data on 21 platforms. With active protection from ransomware, 15-second Recovery Time Objectives (RTOs), and backups that are two times faster than the closest competitor, it is easiest to-use, fastest, most secure and complete backup solution available today.

 Acronis Backup simplifies the management of data protection and reduces IT manual efforts with innovative features that automate data protection. These features include a zero-installation, unified touch-friendly web-based console to manage backup and recovery of all workloads and data, agentless and agent-based backups; and flexible granular, bare-metal, and dissimilar hardware recovery options.

https://www.acronis.com/en-us/business/backup/

Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Windows‑based servers and workstations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. The built‑in integration of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your on‑premises Veeam backup repositories or your Cloud Connect provider to get your on‑premises backups off‑site.

https://www.veeam.com/windows-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about Acronis Backup
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows
Sample Customers
Kings Academy, Rush Memorial, Pentagon Credit Union, Oxford School District, New York City Probation, Dolmen Insurance, New Bedford Community Health, Gerard Darel, Ready Honda ContinuitySA, Landmark Information Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit14%
Manufacturing Company14%
Government14%
Pharma/Biotech Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company17%
Energy/Utilities Company17%
Financial Services Firm16%
Healthcare Company13%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise31%
Large Enterprise58%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email