Compare Acronis Cyber Infrastructure vs. Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

Acronis Cyber Infrastructure is ranked 17th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 2 reviews while Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure is ranked 20th in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Acronis Cyber Infrastructure is rated 7.0, while Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure is rated 0. The top reviewer of Acronis Cyber Infrastructure writes "Full Image Backup and remote access for document sharing, but pricing could be reduced". On the other hand, Acronis Cyber Infrastructure is most compared with , whereas Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure is most compared with Nutanix, VMware vSAN and HPE SimpliVity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Acronis Cyber Infrastructure? Share your opinion.
Use Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's much more expensive than rack servers. It was an issue, but when you compare it to the number of people who were administrative assistants before, it's on the positive ROI side. It's much cheaper.We currently have a perpetual license, which is kind of unlimited, so we don't have the normal licensing cost, yet.Our licensing costs are large, but it is combined between all of the Cisco products that we have.One of the challenges we have with HyperFlex is that they have a subscription fee for the operating system that runs on it, and if I remember correctly, it costs approximately $15,000 USD per month.It is relatively expensive, but it can easily return value by freeing up other resources.It's roughly $30,000 per Hyperflex license, so that would be about $60,000 a year.Our licensing is Hybrid. We have all of our applications for billing and outage management through this.They are not the cheapest on the market. But there's an old saying I like to quote: "If you know that you are getting what you pay for, it's fine if it's expensive."

Read more »

The pricing is on the high side and the subscription is renewed every year.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Also Known As
FusionCube 6000, FusionCube 6000C, FusionCube 2000, FusionCube Virtual SAN-Ready Nodes
Learn
Cisco
Acronis
Video Not Available
Huawei
Overview

The Cisco HyperFlex HX Data Platform is a purpose-built, high-performance, scale-out file system with a wide array of enterprise-class data management services. The data platform’s innovations redefine distributed storage technology, giving you complete hyper-convergence with enterprise storage features:

  • Enterprise-class data management
  • Continuous data optimization
  • Securely encrypted storage
  • Dynamic data placement
  • Clusterwide parallel data distribution
  • Linear and incremental scaling
  • API-based data platform architecture
  • A simplified approach

The Acronis Cyber Infrastructure Appliance is a ready-to-use cyber protection solution that combines proven and tested hardware and software in one easy to install and operate unit. The Acronis Cyber Infrastructure Appliance is currently available in selected countries.

Huawei FusionCube is a hyper-converged infrastructure, which consists of computing, storage, network, virtualization, and management systems.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series
Learn more about Acronis Cyber Infrastructure
Learn more about Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure
Sample Customers
BluePearl Veterinary Partners, Ready Pac Foods, Bryant University, Bellevue Group, KPIT Technologies, City HarvestComputol, dmi Networking
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company18%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company7%
Retailer6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business4%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise77%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email