We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Acronis Cyber Protect Cloud vs. Gluster Cloud Backup

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I looked at this at the beginning of the year and I don't remember what the prices were for all the other services, but I thought that Metallic's was fair. It was also highly rated, which was even more important than cost because I need a reliable, secure, backup method.""It is not the cheapest solution. I think the pricing is fair for mid-side customers. It is between all the other options.""Hands down, Metallic provides us with more predictable costs for our backup requirements. You are getting what you pay for. If they are charging you X amount of dollars at that point, that is what you are going to pay. So far, I have not seen any hidden costs or any kind of gotchas. It is pretty cut-and-dry. They will let you know, "Hey, you are going to use our storage and it will cost you this much. You are going to use your storage, then we are going to charge you this much to backup.""

More Metallic Pricing and Cost Advice »

"We pay for whatever we use, and they bill us accordingly.""I am not the one who is paying for it, but based on what I know, it is not very expensive. It has a good price."

More Acronis Cyber Protect Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It is just about as flexible as you can get; simple. You can put it anywhere you want. You can put it on-prem or in your… more »
Top Answer: I used the free trial to test it. That was our proof of concept. I had the servers up and running by the middle of the… more »
Top Answer: Permissions can be tricky. There is granularity when trying to get people to write permissions to be able to view… more »
Top Answer: It is easy to use. I don't need any help to figure out how to do it. It is also very easy to install and upgrade. It… more »
Top Answer: It will be good if Acronis can provide more documentation and videos describing how to do different things. Their… more »
Top Answer: We use it for the backup of user machines. We have a lot of machines, and I use it daily to monitor, check, and do… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Acronis Protect Cloud
Learn More
Overview

Metallic is the SaaS division of Commvault that delivers powerful, enterprise-grade backup and recovery technology with simple cloud delivery. With Metallic, you’ll be up and running in as little as 15 minutes with no big upfront investment. Proven Commvault technology with built-in best practices means fast, secure backups and speedy, granular restore to protect you against data loss. Metallic offers solutions for VM & Kubernetes backup, Office 365 backup, endpoint backup, and Salesforce backup, and covers a wide range of workloads running both on premises and in the cloud. Whether you’re protecting 10 terabytes of data or 10,000+, Metallic gives you the best choice and flexibility for your hybrid cloud journey.

Safeguard your data now and later with all the benefits of SaaS - from free trial to hassle-free deployment and simplified ongoing management.

Acronis Cyber Protect Cloud is a unique integration of backup with full-stack next-generation anti-malware protection and comprehensive endpoint management tools. This synergy eliminates complexity, so service providers can protect customers better while keeping costs down.

GlusterFS is a scalable network filesystem suitable for data-intensive tasks such as cloud storage and media streaming. GlusterFS is free and open source software and can utilize common off-the-shelf hardware.

Offer
Learn more about Metallic
Learn more about Acronis Cyber Protect Cloud
Learn more about Gluster Cloud Backup
Sample Customers
Learn more at Metallic.io
Zebra Systems
RIS Belgium
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government6%
Manufacturing Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider40%
Computer Software Company21%
Outsourcing Company8%
Educational Organization4%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Large Enterprise43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise64%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Acronis Cyber Protect Cloud is ranked 23rd in Cloud Backup with 5 reviews while Gluster Cloud Backup is ranked 38th in Cloud Backup. Acronis Cyber Protect Cloud is rated 8.8, while Gluster Cloud Backup is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Acronis Cyber Protect Cloud writes "Saves money and time, easy to use for restoring data, and very stable". On the other hand, Acronis Cyber Protect Cloud is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication, N-able Backup, Veeam Backup for Office 365 and Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows, whereas Gluster Cloud Backup is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication.

See our list of best Cloud Backup vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.