Acronis Disaster Recovery vs. EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines

Acronis Disaster Recovery is ranked 11th in Disaster Recovery Software with 2 reviews vs EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines which is ranked 17th in Disaster Recovery Software. The top reviewer of Acronis Disaster Recovery writes "Acronis can be treated as a backup, imaging, and archiving solution". Acronis Disaster Recovery is most compared with datto and Veeam Backup & Replication. EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is most compared with VMware SRM, Zerto and Veeam Backup & Replication.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Disaster Recovery Software.
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
632
Comparisons
196
Reviews
2
Followers
82
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
6,336
Comparisons
4,858
Reviews
0
Followers
199
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 59% of the time.
Also Known As
Acronis DRaaS
Learn
Acronis
Dell EMC
Overview

Acronis Disaster Recovery Service is a hybrid cloud, all-in-one, IT continuity solution that protects and restores your data and servers in the event of a natural or man-made disaster. Leveraging the power of the Acronis AnyData Engine, Acronis Disaster Recovery Service can reliably recover your servers or entire data centers without the need for you to invest in duplicate systems or additional staff.

Acronis Disaster Recovery Service can reliably recover your servers or entire data centers without the need for your organization to invest in duplicate systems or additional staff. Providing flexible recovery time objective (RTO) options, Acronis Disaster Recovery Service combines the high performance and shortest recovery time of a local appliance with the low cost, predictability, and accessibility of a virtual private cloud.

EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines: A simple, efficient operational and disaster recovery solution for virtualized applications in VMware environments. It delivers local and remote hypervisor-based replication, continuous data protection for per-VM recovery to any point in time, and built-in automated disaster recovery orchestration.

SOFTWARE-DEFINED VM PROTECTION
Enables a software-only, easy to install and easy to manage hypervisor-based replication solution with highly automated disaster recovery workflows, fully integrated into VMware.

vADMINISTRATOR VISIBILITY AND CONTROL
Empowers VMware administrators and application owners to manage the disaster recovery provisioning and control their own replication policies and recovery, ensuring that VM service levels are met.

AUTOMATED DISASTER RECOVERY ORCHESTRATION
Provides automated orchestration and non-disruptive testing of recovery plans to simplify operational and disaster recovery management for all virtualized applications and VMs.

NETWORK BANDWIDTH OPTIMIZATION
Minimizes network utilization with superior bandwidth compression and deduplication, significantly reducing replicated data over the network, as well as ensuring replication even with less stable and high packet loss WANs.

IT TRUSTED AND PROVEN
Leverages the RecoverPoint replication engine with hundreds of millions of run hours, extends the data protection continuum for VMware environments, and it’s all backed by the world’s largest data protection company, EMC.

Offer
Learn more about Acronis Disaster Recovery
Learn more about EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines
Sample Customers
Bristows LLP, Davis Wright Tremaine, LLP
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Disaster Recovery Software.
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Disaster Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email