Actian DataConnect vs. SnapLogic

As of June 2019, Actian DataConnect is ranked 52nd in Data Integration Tools vs SnapLogic which is ranked 14th in Cloud Data Integration. Actian DataConnect is most compared with SSIS, Pentaho Data Integration and Jitterbit. SnapLogic is most compared with Informatica Cloud Data Integration, Talend Open Studio and Matillion ETL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Actian DataConnect Logo
632 views|235 comparisons
SnapLogic Logo
4,842 views|2,272 comparisons
Ranking
52nd
Views
632
Comparisons
235
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
Views
4,842
Comparisons
2,272
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Actian Integration HubDataFlow
Learn
Actian
SnapLogic
Overview

Actian DataConnect has you covered with seamless, fast and easy integration. Actian handles the heavy lifting and makes integration look so easy that it’s virtually invisible.  We remove the bottlenecks and allow you to focus on what’s important.  The business-critical stuff.

With Actian DataConnect, you can:

  • Improve Productivity: Automate time-consuming data integration jobs so you can focus on business-critical projects, your end users can be more self-reliant and everyone can be more efficient.
  • Connect to Any Data Source: With Actian’s “one connector to rule them all” web services connector, you can seamlessly connect to any volume and variety of data, whether it resides in the cloud, on premises or both.
  • Process More Data Faster: Connect disparate data in real-time or via batch processing with an easy-to-use visual interface.

Actian removes the delivery model discussion from the data integration equation. We focus on enabling our customers to achieve their business goals.  That being said, our integration platform is enterprise-grade and feature-rich and can be delivered via the cloud, on premises, hybrid model or our Engineered service – which is delivered by Actian subject-matter experts via our cloud platform.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about Actian DataConnect
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
OfficeMax, InferendaAdobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email