Compare Actian Ingres vs. ELK Kibana

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Actian Ingres Logo
301 views|200 comparisons
ELK Kibana Logo
9,325 views|7,806 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The deployment of our solution across a number of servers using Ingres .NET has meant that we can protect the database server behind a highly secure firewall and deploy the front end solutions on a normal web server."

More Actian Ingres Pros »

"The optimization and flexibility of visualization tools."

More ELK Kibana Pros »

Cons
"The ability to reset the log file without stopping the DBMS would be helpful for us."

More Actian Ingres Cons »

"Security could be improved thereby avoiding the necessity of a third party plugin."

More ELK Kibana Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Visualization solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The deployment of our solution across a number of servers using Ingres .NET has meant that we can protect the database server behind a highly secure firewall and deploy the front end solutions on a… more »
Top Answer: Whilst our server up-time is in the > 99%, we still have to reboot the DBMS periodically to allow us to archive the log file. The ability to reset the log file without stopping the DBMS would be… more »
Top Answer: We currently run Web server solutions (CMS, CRM business solutions). Our CMS solution is obviously very text-oriented, and our CRM Business Solution was built for a finance and asset management… more »
Top Answer: Our primary use case is essentially as a visualization of system and application logs as well as metrics, and we have time-based analysis that we like to do as well. We are customers of ELK and I'm an… more »
Top Answer: It all depends on the purpose. For log monitoring, it's one of the best solutions out there. For SIEM or APM, there are better solutions (although some SIEM solutions are actually based on… more »
Ranking
9th
out of 59 in Data Visualization
Views
301
Comparisons
200
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
495
Rating
9.0
7th
out of 59 in Data Visualization
Views
9,325
Comparisons
7,806
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
550
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Ingres, Ingres 2006
Learn More
Overview

Actian’s Ingres is a leading, enterprise-grade database management system designed to reduce IT costs and time-to-value, while delivering the strength and features expected from an enterprise-class database. Ingres 10.2 is the latest version of the database, containing enhancements that will make it easier to internationalize customer applications. Along with improved performance and reduced configuration overhead, users can take their first steps into big data analytics with the new Window functions.

Kibana lets you visualize your Elasticsearch data and navigate the Elastic Stack, so you can do anything from learning why you're getting paged at 2:00 a.m. to understanding the impact rain might have on your quarterly numbers.

Offer
Learn more about Actian Ingres
Learn more about ELK Kibana
Sample Customers
Groupe Adeo, IsCool Entertainment
Sprint, Grab, Volkswagen, Autopilot, Voyages-SNCF.com, Just Eat, Accenture, Dell, Verizon Wireless, Kaidee, Green Man Gaming, Compare Group, Tango, Quizlet
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm11%
Government5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Actian Ingres is ranked 9th in Data Visualization with 1 review while ELK Kibana is ranked 7th in Data Visualization with 1 review. Actian Ingres is rated 9.0, while ELK Kibana is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Actian Ingres writes "Good multi-platform SQL compatibility, as well as performance and data integrity". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ELK Kibana writes "Visualization tools are optimized providing us with increased flexibility". Actian Ingres is most compared with Snowflake and Oracle Database Appliance, whereas ELK Kibana is most compared with Tableau, Splunk, Qlik Sense, Databricks and Oracle Analytics Cloud.

See our list of best Data Visualization vendors.

We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.