We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Actian Ingres vs. IBM Db2 Warehouse

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The deployment of our solution across a number of servers using Ingres .NET has meant that we can protect the database server behind a highly secure firewall and deploy the front end solutions on a normal web server."

More Actian Ingres Pros »

"Some of the best features are stored procedures, parallelism, and different indexing strategies.""I think it scales really well and as long as you take enough time to learn a little bit about it, it works really well."

More IBM Db2 Warehouse Pros »

Cons
"The ability to reset the log file without stopping the DBMS would be helpful for us."

More Actian Ingres Cons »

"The areas of the solution that is needing the most improvement are separating compute from storage, elasticity, which means scaling up and then retracting.""The biggest problems we have is when the backup solution is failing or slow and we run out of log space, which has happened probably a couple of times in the last four years."

More IBM Db2 Warehouse Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"In a traditional on-prem database, in a data warehouse, the solution is probably on the expensive side."

More IBM Db2 Warehouse Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The deployment of our solution across a number of servers using Ingres .NET has meant that we can protect the database server behind a highly secure firewall and deploy the front end solutions on a… more »
Top Answer: Whilst our server up-time is in the > 99%, we still have to reboot the DBMS periodically to allow us to archive the log file. The ability to reset the log file without stopping the DBMS would be… more »
Top Answer: We currently run Web server solutions (CMS, CRM business solutions). Our CMS solution is obviously very text-oriented, and our CRM Business Solution was built for a finance and asset management… more »
Top Answer: Some of the best features are stored procedures, parallelism, and different indexing strategies.
Top Answer: In a traditional on-prem database, in a data warehouse, the solution is probably on the expensive side.
Top Answer: The areas of the solution that is needing the most improvement are separating compute from storage, elasticity, which means scaling up and then retracting.
Ranking
12th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
297
Comparisons
196
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
495
Rating
9.0
14th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
398
Comparisons
267
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
468
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Ingres, Ingres 2006
InfoSphere Warehouse, IBM InfoSphere Warehouse
Learn More
Overview

Actian’s Ingres is a leading, enterprise-grade database management system designed to reduce IT costs and time-to-value, while delivering the strength and features expected from an enterprise-class database. Ingres 10.2 is the latest version of the database, containing enhancements that will make it easier to internationalize customer applications. Along with improved performance and reduced configuration overhead, users can take their first steps into big data analytics with the new Window functions.

InfoSphere Warehouse is a suite of products that combines the strength of DB2 with a data warehousing infrastructure from IBM. You can use InfoSphere Warehouse to build a complete data warehousing solution that includes a highly scalable relational database, data access capabilities, and front-end analysis tools.
Offer
Learn more about Actian Ingres
Learn more about IBM Db2 Warehouse
Sample Customers
Groupe Adeo, IsCool Entertainment
Alameda County Social Services Agency, Sui Southern Gas Company Limited
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm13%
Educational Organization10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Actian Ingres is ranked 12th in Data Warehouse with 1 review while IBM Db2 Warehouse is ranked 14th in Data Warehouse with 2 reviews. Actian Ingres is rated 9.0, while IBM Db2 Warehouse is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Actian Ingres writes "Good multi-platform SQL compatibility, as well as performance and data integrity". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Db2 Warehouse writes "If you have good people designing how the data is stored, this is a marvelous tool". Actian Ingres is most compared with Snowflake and Oracle Database Appliance, whereas IBM Db2 Warehouse is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics, Teradata, Apache Hadoop and Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse.

See our list of best Data Warehouse vendors and best Cloud Data Warehouse vendors.

We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.