Actian ParAccel vs Netezza

Actian ParAccel is ranked 18th in Data Warehouse vs Netezza which is ranked 6th in Data Warehouse with 10 reviews. The top reviewer of Netezza writes "The underlying hardware is made for performance on large amounts of data, and for analytics". Actian ParAccel is most compared with Vertica, Pivotal Greenplum and Teradata. Netezza is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Vertica and Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Actian ParAccel? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Micro Focus, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Actian ParAccel vs Netezza

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is very expensive. It has a lot CPUs with a lot of components in it. It also has built-in redundancy for resiliency reasons.Netezza is a costly solution. It does serve a specific purpose but it's costlier than what's available in the market, if you go to the cloud.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
698
Comparisons
451
Reviews
0
Followers
303
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
9,598
Comparisons
4,768
Reviews
8
Followers
578
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Actian ParAccel competitors »
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Netezza competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsParAccel
Website/Video
Website/VideoActian
IBM
Overview
OverviewParAccel's analytic platform accelerates and improves organization's decision making and opens the door for innovation, growth, and a sustainable competitive advantage.IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
OFFER
Learn more about Actian ParAccel
Learn more about Netezza
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAmazon, The Royal Bank of Scotland, OfficeMax, MicroStrategySeattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
47%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
Pharma/Biotech Company
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
44%
Insurance Company
10%
Retailer
8%
Pharma/Biotech Company
6%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
76%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
78%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Micro Focus, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse.
Download now
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email