Compare Actian ParAccel vs. Oracle Database Appliance

Actian ParAccel is ranked 19th in Data Warehouse while Oracle Database Appliance is ranked 9th in Data Warehouse with 4 reviews. Actian ParAccel is rated 0, while Oracle Database Appliance is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database Appliance writes "All-flash has helped reduce our report processing time". Actian ParAccel is most compared with Amazon Redshift, Snowflake and Vertica, whereas Oracle Database Appliance is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Pivotal Greenplum and SAP BW/4HANA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Actian ParAccel? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
332
Comparisons
279
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
4,351
Comparisons
2,700
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
234
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
ParAccelX5-2
Learn
Actian
Oracle
Overview
ParAccel's analytic platform accelerates and improves organization's decision making and opens the door for innovation, growth, and a sustainable competitive advantage.

The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

Offer
Learn more about Actian ParAccel
Learn more about Oracle Database Appliance
Sample Customers
Amazon, The Royal Bank of Scotland, OfficeMax, MicroStrategyLifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company49%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government9%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.