Actian ParAccel vs. SAP Business Warehouse

Actian ParAccel is ranked 18th in Data Warehouse vs SAP Business Warehouse which is ranked 6th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of SAP Business Warehouse writes "Budgeting, fund management and payroll functions take place in the FI module". Actian ParAccel is most compared with Vertica, Pivotal Greenplum and Teradata. SAP Business Warehouse is most compared with Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse, Amazon Redshift and Snowflake Computing.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Actian ParAccel? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Actian ParAccel vs. SAP Business Warehouse

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
718
Comparisons
367
Reviews
0
Followers
155
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
634
Comparisons
413
Reviews
3
Followers
161
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Actian ParAccel competitors »
See more SAP Business Warehouse competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsParAccel
Website/Video
Website/VideoActian
SAP
Overview
OverviewParAccel's analytic platform accelerates and improves organization's decision making and opens the door for innovation, growth, and a sustainable competitive advantage.

Reporting, analysis and interpretation of business data are crucial to preserve and enhance the competitive edge of companies by optimizing processes and enabling them to react quickly and in line with market needs. SAP Business Warehouse (SAP BW) provides tools and functions that enable companies to attain these goals. In SAP BW, you can integrate, transform, and consolidate relevant business information from productive SAP applications and external data sources. SAP BW provides you with a high-performance infrastructure that helps you evaluate and interpret data. Decision makers can make well-founded decisions and identify target-orientated activities on the basis of the analyzed data.

OFFER
Learn more about Actian ParAccel
Learn more about SAP Business Warehouse
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAmazon, The Royal Bank of Scotland, OfficeMax, MicroStrategyMedtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, Vodafone
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse.
Download now
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email