Compare Actian ParAccel vs. Snowflake

Actian ParAccel is ranked 19th in Data Warehouse while Snowflake is ranked 1st in Data Warehouse with 10 reviews. Actian ParAccel is rated 0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Fast, convenient and requires almost no administration". Actian ParAccel is most compared with Amazon Redshift, Snowflake and Vertica, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Actian ParAccel Logo
332 views|279 comparisons
Snowflake Logo
18,513 views|13,119 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Actian ParAccel? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You pay based on the data that you are storing in the data warehouse and there are no maintenance costs.The whole licensing system is based on credit points. You can also make a license agreement with the company so that you buy credit points and then you use them. What you do not use in one year can be carried over to the next year.Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
332
Comparisons
279
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
18,513
Comparisons
13,119
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
642
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
ParAccelSnowflake Computing
Learn
Actian
Snowflake Computing
Overview
ParAccel's analytic platform accelerates and improves organization's decision making and opens the door for innovation, growth, and a sustainable competitive advantage.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about Actian ParAccel
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
Amazon, The Royal Bank of Scotland, OfficeMax, MicroStrategyAccordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Financial Services Firm8%
Comms Service Provider7%
Retailer7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business4%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise85%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.