Compare Actian ParAccel vs. Vertica

Actian ParAccel is ranked 19th in Data Warehouse while Vertica is ranked 3rd in Data Warehouse with 7 reviews. Actian ParAccel is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Its speed differentiates it from other columnars, and works on commodity hardware". Actian ParAccel is most compared with Amazon Redshift, Snowflake and Vertica, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Actian ParAccel Logo
337 views|285 comparisons
Vertica Logo
15,844 views|8,876 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Actian ParAccel? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: December 2019.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
337
Comparisons
285
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,844
Comparisons
8,876
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
ParAccelMicro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
Actian
Micro Focus
Overview
ParAccel's analytic platform accelerates and improves organization's decision making and opens the door for innovation, growth, and a sustainable competitive advantage.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about Actian ParAccel
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
Amazon, The Royal Bank of Scotland, OfficeMax, MicroStrategyCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Media Company21%
Software R&D Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm6%
Retailer5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: December 2019.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.