Compare Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] vs. Oracle GoldenGate

Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] is ranked unranked in Data Integration Tools while Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 6 reviews. Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] is rated 0, while Oracle GoldenGate is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Fast and efficient replication between central and local repositories". Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] is most compared with , whereas Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We do like the price of this solution.The licensing model should be improved to be more cost-effective for the end users.The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Data Integration Tools
5th
Views
16,094
Comparisons
10,966
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
468
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Pervasive Data Integrator, PDIGoldenGate
Learn
Actian
Oracle
Overview
Pervasive's Data Integrator platform is a robust enterprise data integration software solution that enables you to quickly build powerful and frictionless connections between any kind of data source and application.Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL]
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Pediatrix Medical GroupJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Financial Services Firm13%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email