Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] vs. SnapLogic

Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] is ranked unranked in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews vs SnapLogic which is ranked 10th in Cloud Data Integration with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] writes "The product helps us create and maintain a data warehouse. The installation and setup procedures can be improved". The top reviewer of SnapLogic writes "You can see the building blocks of the integration visually". Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] is most compared with SSIS, SPS Commerce Fulfillment (EDI) and Informatica PowerCenter. SnapLogic is most compared with Pentaho Data Integration, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and Dell Boomi AtomSphere.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] vs. SnapLogic

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
There were no concerns with the stability. This product is very good from a stability perspective.

Read more »

The connection with SOAP is the best feature.An important tool for building prototypes and MVPs than can seamlessly turn into production jobsBy using snaps instead of functions in code, you can see the building blocks of the integration visually. This helps a lot.

Read more »

Cons
I am not sure if there are various connectors available in the recent version of Pervasive DI to support the wide range of sources available (e.g., big data, cloud, EME).

Read more »

It needs some more snaps. I would like to see some of the features be changed in some of the snaps.Connecting to data behind enterprise firewalls has been tricky.SnapLogic sits somewhere in the middle. It doesn’t offer enough easy canned integrations for its users like some of the easier to use integration apps.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They have pricing/usage tiers that are easy to move up or down.It is a higher initial cost than other easy-to-use integration apps.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Unranked
In Data Integration Tools
Views
3,623
Comparisons
1,750
Reviews
3
Followers
185
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] competitors »
Compared 13% of the time.
See more SnapLogic competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPervasive Data Integrator, PDIDataFlow
Website/Video
Website/VideoActian
SnapLogic
Overview
OverviewPervasive's Data Integrator platform is a robust enterprise data integration software solution that enables you to quickly build powerful and frictionless connections between any kind of data source and application.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

OFFER
Learn more about Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL]
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersPediatrix Medical GroupAdobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Insurance Company
14%
Retailer
13%
Government
11%
Manufacturing Company
11%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email