Actian Pervasive Data Integrator vs WhereScape RED

Actian Pervasive Data Integrator is ranked 9th in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews vs WhereScape RED which is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of Actian Pervasive Data Integrator writes "The product helps us create and maintain a data warehouse. The installation and setup procedures can be improved". The top reviewer of WhereScape RED writes "Significant architectural issues". Actian Pervasive Data Integrator is most compared with SSIS, SPS Commerce Fulfillment (EDI) and Informatica PowerCenter. WhereScape RED is most compared with IBM InfoSphere DataStage, Informatica PowerCenter and SSIS. See our Actian Pervasive Data Integrator vs WhereScape RED report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Actian pervasive data integrator vs. wherescape red report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Actian Pervasive Data Integrator vs WhereScape RED and others in Data Integration Tools.
269,736 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Actian Pervasive Data Integrator vs WhereScape RED

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
There were no concerns with the stability. This product is very good from a stability perspective.

Read more »

Data transformations and rollups are easy to accomplish.Quickly develops a data warehouse for our organization with documentation and can track back/forward features.This is a fantastically robust DW tool that will make you at least 10 times faster in producing a DW.It has a built-in automatic scheduling environment.Naturally produces a way to easily debug your DW data solutions.Support is absolutely excellent, efficient, and timely.

Read more »

Cons
I am not sure if there are various connectors available in the recent version of Pervasive DI to support the wide range of sources available (e.g., big data, cloud, EME).

Read more »

The ability to execute SSIS projects within WhereScape would be nice because we have a lot of packages that are too cumbersome to recreate.They need a more robust support center. It has been a bit difficult to find solutions to problems that are out-of-the-box.It could use a tool to diagnose what is missing from the environment for WhereScape to install successfully.Improve the object renaming ability (it works, but it could be more automated).

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Speed to market of a warehouse solution at a relatively inexpensive price point.ROI is at least 10 times.

Read more »

Actian pervasive data integrator vs. wherescape red report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Actian Pervasive Data Integrator vs WhereScape RED and others in Data Integration Tools.
269,736 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,258
Comparisons
1,064
Reviews
4
Followers
394
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
11,046
Comparisons
2,441
Reviews
9
Followers
379
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Actian Pervasive Data Integrator competitors »
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 11% of the time.
See more WhereScape RED competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPervasive Data Integrator, PDI
Website/Video
Website/VideoActian
  • Vendor 7440 screenshot 1524941984
WhereScape
  • Vendor 8248 screenshot 1524949979
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewPervasive's Data Integrator platform is a robust enterprise data integration software solution that enables you to quickly build powerful and frictionless connections between any kind of data source and application.WhereScape RED is data warehouse software to help build data warehouses faster. But it is more than that. It also helps you to build data warehouses that are easy to support, change and extend. It is an integrated development environment, or IDE, especially designed to build great data warehouses faster in SQL Server, Teradata, DB2 and Oracle.
OFFER
Learn more about Actian Pervasive Data Integrator
Learn more about WhereScape RED
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersPediatrix Medical GroupJersey Electricity, Man Group Plc, Learning Care Group, First Data, Hunter Douglas, The City of Shoreline, ASB
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Retailer
13%
Manufacturing Company
11%
Government
11%
Media Company
11%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
50%
University
38%
Non Profit
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
14%
University
13%
Non Profit
13%
Healthcare Company
11%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
25%
Large Enterprise
66%
Actian pervasive data integrator vs. wherescape red report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Actian Pervasive Data Integrator vs WhereScape RED and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
269,736 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email