Compare Actian PSQL vs. Progress OpenEdge RDBMS

Actian PSQL is ranked 6th in Embedded Database Software while Progress OpenEdge RDBMS is ranked 3rd in Embedded Database Software. Actian PSQL is rated 0, while Progress OpenEdge RDBMS is rated 0. On the other hand, Actian PSQL is most compared with , whereas Progress OpenEdge RDBMS is most compared with Oracle Database In-Memory and SAP HANA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Actian PSQL Logo
76 views|23 comparisons
Progress OpenEdge RDBMS Logo
729 views|341 comparisons
Ranking
Views
76
Comparisons
23
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
729
Comparisons
341
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
PSQL, Pervasive PSQLOpenEdge RDBMS, Progress RDBMS
Learn
Actian
Progress
Overview
Actian PSQL is the perfect solution for packaged business applications. It is one of the most reliable, low maintenance, high-performance database management systems in the world.The Progress OpenEdge Relational Database Management System (RDBMS) is an established, database management system for production systems. The OpenEdge database can support thousands of users and high traffic loads with sub-second response times. It helps to ensure that users are productive, customers are satisfied, and, for SaaS/Cloud computing environments, service-level agreements are met. Some of the key benefits of OpenEdge RDBMS include cost-effectiveness, raises productivity, easy to administer, scalable, and easy to manage. Progress OpenEdge RDBMS has a large shared-memory buffer pool allows up to a terabyte of the database to be cached in memory in a 64-bit OS environment. This gives memory-speed access to the frequently used parts of the database for best performance. In addition, its storage or space management is extendable: architected for expansion and optimized for performance. As a result, OpenEdge RDBMS presents virtually no limitations to the amount of data that can be stored in a single database other than the storage limits of your own computing environment.
Offer
Learn more about Actian PSQL
Learn more about Progress OpenEdge RDBMS
Sample Customers
Datamatics, Medical Data Vision, Inferenda, Sheetz, SecureAlert, ZilliantApero Solutions, Heath Village, International Energy Services, Exact Software, PepsiCo Russia, Pero, SVK, FreshERP
We monitor all Embedded Database Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email