Compare ActiveMQ vs. Avada Software Infrared360

ActiveMQ is ranked 4th in Message Queue (MQ) Software while Avada Software Infrared360 is ranked 13th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews. ActiveMQ is rated 0, while Avada Software Infrared360 is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Avada Software Infrared360 writes "Role-based access to queues, giving us more insights into problems". ActiveMQ is most compared with RabbitMQ, IBM MQ and Apache Kafka, whereas Avada Software Infrared360 is most compared with IBM MQ, Nastel AutoPilot and Dynatrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use ActiveMQ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Pivotal, Apache and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: September 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Start small, then increase licensing later as per your demand.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Message Queue (MQ) Software solutions are best for your needs.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
31,994
Comparisons
28,351
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,754
Comparisons
682
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
309
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 51% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 58% of the time.
Also Known As
AMQInfrared360
Learn
Apache
Avada Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Apache ActiveMQ is the most popular and powerful open source messaging and Integration Patterns server.

Apache ActiveMQ is fast, supports many Cross Language Clients and Protocols, comes with easy to use Enterprise Integration Patterns and many advanced features while fully supporting JMS 1.1 and J2EE 1.4. Apache ActiveMQ is released under the Apache 2.0 License

Avada Software specializes in Enterprise Middleware solutions. Founded by some pioneers in SOA, MQ and J2EE technology, Avada’s Flagship product, Infrared360, is a holistic & innovative private cloud enabled portal providing self-service administration, monitoring, load testing, auditing & statistical reporting for Enterprise Middleware including IBM’s middleware stack of MQ, IIB (message broker), WAS, and Datapower, as well as other applications servers such as  JBoss, TC Server, Weblogic, and other messaging technologies such as Tibco EMS and Kafka*.

Accessed via any web browser on any device, Infrared360 is a single web application, yet scales to 2500+ endpoints without deploying anything (no agents, no scripts) to those endpoints.

Using trusted ‘spaces’ and delegated visibility and control, the portal uniquely provides different business units or even different application users virtual ‘spaces’ in which to work.  Within those spaces are only the objects and resources the user has been granted visibility.  Role policy dictates permissions on those resources.

It is the ONLY Enterprise Messaging Solution with a built in SOA engine that lets you leverage internal and external services for managing and correcting problems within your middleware messaging environment.                 

  *Kafka coming soon 

Offer
Learn more about ActiveMQ
Learn more about Avada Software Infrared360
Sample Customers
University of Washington, Daugherty Systems, CSC, STG Technologies, Inc. USBank, Southwest Airlines, Visiting Nurse Services of New York, Aon Hewitt, Parker Hannifin, Cantonal Bank of Zurich (ZKB), Hagemeyer NA, and many others
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm18%
Software R&D Company18%
Insurance Company12%
Comms Service Provider7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm88%
Government13%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Pivotal, Apache and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: September 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Message Queue (MQ) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email