We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Adaptive Insights vs. Google Cloud Datalab

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Visualization solutions are best for your needs.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
out of 59 in Data Visualization
Views
2,285
Comparisons
1,919
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
10th
out of 59 in Data Visualization
Views
3,317
Comparisons
2,925
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
303
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
Learn More
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

Cloud Datalab is a powerful interactive tool created to explore, analyze, transform and visualize data and build machine learning models on Google Cloud Platform. It runs on Google Compute Engine and connects to multiple cloud services easily so you can focus on your data science tasks.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about Google Cloud Datalab
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, CompaeÍa Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Mining And Metals Company14%
Non Tech Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider13%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company18%
Financial Services Firm13%
Retailer8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise31%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Adaptive Insights is ranked 17th in Data Visualization while Google Cloud Datalab is ranked 10th in Data Visualization with 1 review. Adaptive Insights is rated 0.0, while Google Cloud Datalab is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Google Cloud Datalab writes "Stable, feature-rich, and easy to set up". Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Tableau, Oracle Hyperion, Planful and Anaplan, whereas Google Cloud Datalab is most compared with Databricks, IBM Watson Studio, Microsoft Azure Machine Learning Studio, Cloudera Data Science Workbench and Domino Data Science Platform.

See our list of best Data Visualization vendors.

We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.