Compare Adaptive Insights vs. IBM Cognos

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
2,410 views|1,962 comparisons
IBM Cognos Logo
14,165 views|10,808 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Pricing should be improved.""The pricing of this product is meant for medium to large-scale enterprises.""It is my understanding that the cost is very low. It's not very expensive.""Cognos is super expensive compared to Tableau ($70/month) and Power BI ($20/month) — I think Cognos is roughly $200 a month.""It is quite pricy. I think Microsoft BI is cheaper. Tableau might also be cheaper, but it also depends on the usage. If you have very many users, Cognos can be a problem. It could be cheaper than Tableau but not for so many users. If you have a few thousand users, Tableau, which is generally quite expensive, can be cheaper than Cognos.""It's more expensive than similar solutions like Tableau and Power BI."

More IBM Cognos Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Reporting Tools solutions are best for your needs.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: It depends on the Data architecture and the complexity of your requirement. Some great tools in the market are Qlik Sense, Power BI, OBIEE, Tableau, etc. I have recently started using Cognos… more »
Top Answer: The product is a very good reporting tool and is very flexible. It allows for the users to get a scheduled report.
Top Answer: As we get new requirements, we need to see if they fit into Cognos. As of right now, it fits our needs, however, that can change. We've had issues in the past that the solution is still working to… more »
Ranking
18th
out of 49 in Reporting Tools
Views
2,410
Comparisons
1,962
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
6th
out of 49 in Reporting Tools
Views
14,165
Comparisons
10,808
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
561
Rating
8.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
Cognos, Cognos Analytics, IBM Cognos Analytics
Learn More
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

Cognos Software is IBM's Business Intelligence and Performance Management solution, offering BI, strategy management, financial performance, and data analytics applications. Cognos caters to all levels in an organization with products designed for individuals, workgroups, departments, mid-size companies, and big enterprises.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about IBM Cognos
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, CompaeÍa Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services
More than 23,000 leading organizations across multiple industries use Cognos. Some examples of Cognos customers include BMW Financial Services, Quinte Health Care, Troy Corporation, Michigan State University, and GKN Land System.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Non Tech Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Maritime Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider12%
Retailer5%
Healthcare Company4%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm12%
Computer Software Company10%
Healthcare Company9%
Insurance Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm11%
Government6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise31%
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise56%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Adaptive Insights is ranked 18th in Reporting Tools while IBM Cognos is ranked 6th in Reporting Tools with 9 reviews. Adaptive Insights is rated 0.0, while IBM Cognos is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Cognos writes "View all the numbers through one single platform to make business decisions, but pay for the privilege". Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Tableau, Oracle Hyperion, Anaplan and Centage Budget Maestro, whereas IBM Cognos is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, Qlik Sense, Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services and Oracle OBIEE.

See our list of best Reporting Tools vendors.

We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.