Compare Adaptive Insights vs. Microsoft BI

Adaptive Insights is ranked 17th in Reporting Tools while Microsoft BI is ranked 2nd in Reporting Tools with 29 reviews. Adaptive Insights is rated 0, while Microsoft BI is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft BI writes "Valuable dashboard and automated reporting features but should have better integration with RPA and Tableau platforms ". Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Oracle Hyperion and Tableau, whereas Microsoft BI is most compared with Oracle OBIEE, Tableau and TIBCO Spotfire.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
3,656 views|2,453 comparisons
Microsoft BI Logo
49,977 views|42,877 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Adaptive Insights? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I very much recommend the free trial mode.It is reasonably priced.No comment on pricing.It is a cheap solution for our needs.No comment.It is free.It is part of our Office 365 license.The costs are small and the benefits are high.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Reporting Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
out of 41 in Reporting Tools
Views
3,656
Comparisons
2,453
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 41 in Reporting Tools
Views
49,977
Comparisons
42,877
Reviews
29
Average Words per Review
317
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery SSRS, SSAS, MSBI, MS BI, MS Reporting Services, Power BI, Microsoft BI Tools, Microsoft Big Data, Power BI Pro
Learn
Adaptive Insights
Microsoft
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

Microsoft BI is a business intelligence solution that turns data into insightful and useful business information that is relevant to all levels of the business.

Microsoft BI combines familiar Microsoft tools - Office, SharePoint, and SQL server, with extra features for end-users, such as Power View and Power Pivot. This powerful product gives businesses a competitive advantage by allowing end-users to better analyze their data, collaborate and better present their data.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about Microsoft BI
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, Compae√ća Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services Konica Minolta, Klout, Mahindra Satyam, The Weather Channel, Argus, Credit Suisse, NCR, and Sysmex.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
University14%
Non Tech Company14%
Mining And Metals Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Manufacturing Company18%
Construction Company10%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Energy/Utilities Company15%
Manufacturing Company12%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise31%
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise47%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise59%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email