Compare Adaptive Insights vs. Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud

Adaptive Insights is ranked 5th in Business Performance Management while Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud is ranked 3rd in Business Performance Management with 1 review. Adaptive Insights is rated 0, while Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud writes "The Smart View Administrator add-in allows me to load metadata". Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Oracle Hyperion and Tableau, whereas Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud is most compared with Adaptive Insights, Oracle HFM and Oracle Hyperion.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Adaptive Insights? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Performance Management solutions are best for your needs.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,663
Comparisons
2,494
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,613
Comparisons
2,545
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
631
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery Oracle PBCS, Oracle Enterprise Business Planning
Learn
Adaptive Insights
Oracle
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud Service enables organizations of all sizes to quickly adopt world-class planning and budgeting applications with no CAPEX infrastructure investments, driving world-class functionality beyond finance across the enterprise, with flexible deployment options and virtually no learning curve.
Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, Compae√ća Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business ServicesAustralian Finance Group Ltd., Daelim Industrial Co. Ltd., TBS Group, Delaware Life Insurance, Shelf Drilling Ltd., Abu Dhabi Department of Finance, Fugro Norway AS, Drake & Scull International PJSC (DSI), Racepoint Global, Edgewater Technology Inc., King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Communications Test Design Inc.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Financial Services Firm14%
University14%
Non Tech Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Manufacturing Company16%
Construction Company9%
Comms Service Provider7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Manufacturing Company19%
Comms Service Provider7%
Retailer5%
We monitor all Business Performance Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.