Compare Adaptive Insights vs. Periscope Data

Adaptive Insights is ranked 13th in Data Visualization while Periscope Data is ranked 14th in Data Visualization. Adaptive Insights is rated 0, while Periscope Data is rated 0. On the other hand, Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Oracle Hyperion and Tableau, whereas Periscope Data is most compared with Mode Analytics, Tableau and ELK Kibana.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
3,639 views|2,417 comparisons
Periscope Data Logo
1,995 views|1,755 comparisons
Ranking
13th
out of 46 in Data Visualization
Views
3,639
Comparisons
2,417
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
out of 46 in Data Visualization
Views
1,995
Comparisons
1,755
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Domo and others in Data Visualization. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
Learn
Adaptive Insights
Periscope Data
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

Periscope Data enables analysts to transform their SQL queries into interactive dashboards, charts and reports for data consumers with frequent data needs. Periscope Data's breakthrough data warehouse infrastructure quickly connects to your databases to offer blazingly fast query processing with low overhead. Unlimited users and no query limits removes workflow barriers and promotes data literacy across your entire organization.
Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about Periscope Data
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, Compae√ća Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business ServicesBigCommerce, ZipRecruiter, New Relic, Unity3D, Apigee, BirchBox, Chariot, CueMath, Deliveroo, Fender, FreshBooks, IDG, InfusionSoft, The Motley Fool, Practo, American Red Cross, Supercell, SurveyMonkey, Tinder, ToughMudder
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
University14%
Non Tech Company14%
Mining And Metals Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Manufacturing Company19%
Construction Company10%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Domo and others in Data Visualization. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email