Compare Adobe ColdFusion vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Adobe ColdFusion is ranked 15th in Rapid Application Development Software with 2 reviews while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 10th in Rapid Application Development Software with 4 reviews. Adobe ColdFusion is rated 9.0, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Adobe ColdFusion writes "A mature, reliable, consistent platform, which offers outstanding customer service and product support". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Offers good integration and has good stability ". Adobe ColdFusion is most compared with Microsoft Azure App Service, OutSystems and Oracle Application Express (APEX), whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Microsoft PowerApps. See our Adobe ColdFusion vs. Salesforce App Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Adobe ColdFusion vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Apart from providing a mature, reliable, consistent platform, Adobe also offers outstanding customer service and product support.No need to import libraries from outside the environment.

Read more »

Features they are integrating to the other services.I'm not sure what the most valuable aspect of the solution is, but I can say that their finance and auditing systems are quite impressive. You can audit in different invoices right to procurement. It's all quite seamless.We haven't had any issues with stability so far.The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

Cons
Need to be able to Be able to inject Python, Java, Groovy, or PHP code into a CFML page.

Read more »

They need an easy way of getting details and then adding to it and then being able to do it in a more simplified wayThe solution offers upgrades at a slower pace. The solution needs to keep up with competitors.I would like to have integration with Google.The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
If you really want to save money, there is a free open source CFML engine (former Railo, now Lucee) out there.

Read more »

It is an expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,150
Comparisons
520
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
530
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
6,280
Comparisons
5,379
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
460
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Adobe
Salesforce
Overview

Get a tried and tested application server that simplifies complex coding tasks. Rapidly develop robust, scalable, secure applications. Use the all-new API Manager to implement your API strategy faster, and get unprecedented control over PDF generation and manipulation

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Adobe ColdFusion
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Inspirus, Promisan, Webapper, Giva, Frontech Solutions Inc, Digicon, ITX Corp, Wall Street Magnate, SimulTV, ten24 Digital Solutions, Prospective Medical Data International Inc, Alcatel-LucentADP
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company11%
Government4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Adobe ColdFusion vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.