We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare ADTRAN Bluesocket Wireless vs. Aruba Instant On Access Points

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"I believe the initial setup was straightforward."

More ADTRAN Bluesocket Wireless Pros »

"The coverage Aruba provides across the physical area is much better. Most probably because of the new technology, the 4x4 antenna, and everything around it. It's just a much better, easier to use, and easier to manage product."

More Aruba Instant On Access Points Pros »

Cons
"Support is not really up to par in quickly addressing issues.""Having a better dashboard management system that the client can use to access and control their environment would be a nice addition to the product."

More ADTRAN Bluesocket Wireless Cons »

"If there's a way to get a floor map of our office space so we can place the access points on a map to be able to see what's what, where everything is going, where the most traffic is being connected, that would be a nice feature."

More Aruba Instant On Access Points Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It cost over $30,000 for us for 260 access points."

More ADTRAN Bluesocket Wireless Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The coverage Aruba provides across the physical area is much better. Most probably because of the new technology, the 4x4 antenna, and everything around it. It's just a much better, easier to use, and… more »
Top Answer: It's not expensive and it comes with everything included. There's no need to buy extra stuff on both, like hardware and software support. It's very well priced. I can't see that anyone could be… more »
Top Answer: If there's a way to get a floor map of our office space so we can place the access points on a map to be able to see what's what, where everything is going, where the most traffic is being connected… more »
Ranking
20th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
249
Comparisons
192
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
631
Rating
5.0
11th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
157
Comparisons
128
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,092
Rating
10.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adtran WLAN, Bluesocket Wireless
Learn More
Overview
ADTRAN wireless solutions are allowing businesses to streamline and improve operational efficiencies, speed network deployment, expand customer service offerings, and increase flexibility for employees.


Ingredients for success.

Fast 802.11ac Wave 2, secure employee and guest access, easy-to-use web, and mobile app management.


Say yes to secure Wi-Fi access.

Pre-built access control lists (ACLs) and built-in firewall in the access points prevent malicious traffic from entering your network – we call it “hassle-free” security.


Never drop an important call.

With Instant On, voice and video business applications are automatically prioritized, so you stay connected with your peers.

Offer
Learn more about ADTRAN Bluesocket Wireless
Learn more about Aruba Instant On Access Points
Sample Customers
Thomas College, North Cobb Christian School, Archbishop Riordan High School, Dickson Public Schools, Hamilton Heights School Corporation, North Idaho College
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company38%
Government12%
Non Profit8%
Comms Service Provider6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ADTRAN Bluesocket Wireless is ranked 20th in Wireless LAN with 1 review while Aruba Instant On Access Points is ranked 11th in Wireless LAN with 1 review. ADTRAN Bluesocket Wireless is rated 5.0, while Aruba Instant On Access Points is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of ADTRAN Bluesocket Wireless writes "Access points work but there are problems with support, scalability, and keeping technology current". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Aruba Instant On Access Points writes "Is easy to manage, has a very nice interface, and looks nicer on the ceiling". ADTRAN Bluesocket Wireless is most compared with Cisco Wireless, Aruba Wireless, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN and Ruckus Wireless, whereas Aruba Instant On Access Points is most compared with Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN and NETGEAR Insight Access Points.

See our list of best Wireless LAN vendors.

We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.