Compare Adtran NetVanta Routers and Switches vs. Arista Networks Platform

Adtran NetVanta Routers and Switches is ranked 26th in Ethernet Switches while Arista Networks Platform is ranked 11th in Ethernet Switches with 2 reviews. Adtran NetVanta Routers and Switches is rated 0, while Arista Networks Platform is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Arista Networks Platform writes "Linux shell helpful for troubleshooting and capturing traffic, but the documentation needs improvement". Adtran NetVanta Routers and Switches is most compared with Cisco Enterprise Routers and NETGEAR Switches, whereas Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus and Mellanox Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
26th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
327
Comparisons
283
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
2,700
Comparisons
2,441
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
741
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
NetVanta Routers and Switches7000 Series
Learn
Adtran
Arista
Overview
Adtran NetVanta Series is a comprehensive portfolio of enterprise-class networking equipment designed to lower costs in your network without compromising performance or reliability. These solutions address networking priorities, including bandwidth expansion, VoIP migration, and network security. It supports small and Medium Enterprise deployments, that redefine office connectivity, and introduce a new level of value into network operations.Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.
Offer
Learn more about Adtran NetVanta Routers and Switches
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Sample Customers
Aubrey Independent School DistrictAmerican Internet Services
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider39%
Software R&D Company20%
Media Company14%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.