Compare Aerospike Database vs. Vertica

Aerospike Database is ranked 13th in NoSQL Databases while Vertica is ranked 3rd in Data Warehouse with 10 reviews. Aerospike Database is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Its speed differentiates it from other columnars, and works on commodity hardware". Aerospike Database is most compared with Scylla, MongoDB and Couchbase, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Aerospike Database Logo
1,119 views|1,004 comparisons
Vertica Logo
15,711 views|8,869 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Aerospike Database? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.The first TB is free and you can use all the Vertica features. After 1TB you have to pay for licensing. The product is worth it, but be aware of this condition, and plan. The compression ratio is explained in the documentation.Start with license per 1TB. Starting from hundreds of TB there is unlimited licensing to be considered. Move historical data to HDFS/S3 which are significantly cheaper or even free.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NoSQL Databases solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 14 in NoSQL Databases
Views
1,119
Comparisons
1,004
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,711
Comparisons
8,869
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
Aerospike
Micro Focus
Overview
Aerospike is an enterprise-class, NoSQL database solution for real-time operational applications that delivers predictable performance at scale, superior uptime, and high availability at the lowest Total Cost of Ownership compared to first-generation NoSQL and relational databases.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about Aerospike Database
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
AppNexus, Adform, KAYAK, Williams-Sonoma Inc., The Trade Desk, GREE, BlueKai, Chango CTO, InMobi, Yashi, eXelate CTO, Snapdeal, adMarketplace, Tapad, Komli Media, Neustar, So-net Media Networks, IMHO Vi, VizuryCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company21%
Media Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm8%
Retailer5%
We monitor all NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email