Compare Agile Manager [EOL] vs. Micro Focus ALM

Agile Manager [EOL] is ranked unranked in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites while Micro Focus ALM is ranked 5th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews. Agile Manager [EOL] is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "One of the biggest pluses is having all your test assets in one place, however the project tracking is a bit complex". Agile Manager [EOL] is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and Rally Software, whereas Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Agile Manager [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites
Views
19,799
Comparisons
10,826
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
166
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Agile Manager, HPE Agile ManagerHPE ALM
Learn
Micro Focus
Micro Focus
Overview

Agile project management solution to plan, execute and track Agile projects. Agile teams can improve Release Planning, Sprint Planning, Sprint Execution, and gain more Visibility and Insight into Agile projects using SaaS or on-premise deployment.

Key Features include: Release and User Story and Defect Management, Development Tools Integration, Team/Resource Management, Rest APIs, Micro Focus ALM/QC/PPM Synchronizer, Regular releases driven by user feedback, Modern, clean, intuitive UI and SAFeTM Gold Certified.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Offer
Learn more about Agile Manager [EOL]
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM
Sample Customers
Trizetto, Discount Tire and SiemensSpecsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm22%
Pharma/Biotech Company22%
Media Company11%
Logistics Company11%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Comms Service Provider14%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Manufacturing Company13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise80%
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise91%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email