Compare AhnLab EDR vs. Code42 Next-Gen DLP

AhnLab EDR is ranked 20th in Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is ranked 13th in Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) with 1 review. AhnLab EDR is rated 0, while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Code42 Next-Gen DLP writes "Works in the background, allows individual users to perform restores". AhnLab EDR is most compared with Darktrace, Cynet and WatchGuard Threat Detection and Response, whereas Code42 Next-Gen DLP is most compared with CrowdStrike, Carbon Black CB Defense and Symantec Data Loss Prevention.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AhnLab EDR Logo
102 views|85 comparisons
Code42 Next-Gen DLP Logo
2,841 views|1,489 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AhnLab EDR? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike and others in Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
102
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,841
Comparisons
1,489
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
149
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
Code42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection, Code42 Forensic File Search, Code42 Backup + Restore
Learn
AhnLab
Code42
Overview

AhnLab EDR is an endpoint detection and response (EDR) solution that continuously monitors endpoints for comprehensive threat detection, analysis, and response.

Code42, a leading provider of information security solutions, secures the ideas of more than 50,000 organizations worldwide, including the most recognized brands in business and education. Because Code42 collects and indexes every version of every file, the company offers security, legal and IT teams total visibility and recovery of data--wherever it lives and moves. With real-time alerts and forensics, these teams can easily detect, investigate, and rapidly recover from any data incident, such as ransomware, lost of stolen devices, and insider threats. Supported by a global state-of-the-art cloud infrastructure, the Code42 platform safeguards hundreds of petabytes of data and helps organizations comply with evolving regulatory environments. Founded in 2001, the company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and backed by Accel Partners, JMI Equity, NEA, and Split Rock Partners. For more information, visit code42.com.
Offer
Learn more about AhnLab EDR
Learn more about Code42 Next-Gen DLP
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Adobe, Okta, Samsung, Taylormade, Boston University, Lending Club, North Highland, Stanford University, Ping Identity, Qualcomm, Pandora.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University19%
Healthcare Company11%
Non Profit8%
Media Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company20%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider11%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike and others in Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.