Compare AhnLab EPP vs. Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete

AhnLab EPP is ranked 49th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete is ranked 19th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 9 reviews. AhnLab EPP is rated 0, while Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete writes "Easy to deploy with proactive sandboxing and built-in DLP capabilities". AhnLab EPP is most compared with Sophos Intercept X, whereas Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and Trend Micro OfficeScan.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AhnLab EPP? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Our organization has paid licensing for three years, which averaged about $4.00 USD per user. We've been satisfied with the licensing. It's quite reasonable.The licensing is on a yearly basis and I believe our organization paid about $2,000/year. However, it's been a while since I looked at the pricing and we no longer use the solution.This solution provides good value for the price.We pay for the solution on a yearly basis. We pay approximately 100 Euros a year per user. There are no additional fees above this.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
50
Comparisons
39
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,652
Comparisons
3,163
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
500
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
AhnLab EPP Management
Learn
AhnLab
Trend Micro
Overview

AhnLab EPP is the endpoint protection platform for optimized interoperation and integrated management of diverse security functions. AhnLab EPP provides a stronger response against threats than point solutions-based responses by providing truly centralized endpoint security management and operation.

Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete is a connected suite of security capabilities that protects your users no matter where they go or what they do. This modern security delivers the bestprotection at multiple layers: endpoint, application, and network, which work together to stop threats across your organization. It has multiple layers of connected threat protection that integrates security across protection layers with flexible cloud deployment, simplified licensing, and central management for network-wide visibility and control of threats and data. The following layers of security are included in this suite: Endpoint, Mobile, Email and Collaboration, Web and Centralized Security Management.

Offer
Learn more about AhnLab EPP
Learn more about Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia, Blekinge County Council, Bulgarian American Credit Bank, Cancer Research UK, Delacour, Evalueserve, Gulftainer, Hiroshima Red Cross Hospital & Atomic-bomb Survivors Hospital, Mazda Motor Logistics Europe, MEDHOST, Nikigolf, Ochsner Health System, SIAX Computing Solutions, Tegen
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government18%
Media Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.