Compare AhnLab MDS vs. Digital Guardian

AhnLab MDS is ranked 22nd in Advanced Threat Protection while Digital Guardian is ranked 10th in Advanced Threat Protection with 3 reviews. AhnLab MDS is rated 0, while Digital Guardian is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Digital Guardian writes "The classification engine enables you to set up inspection rules to determine whether data has PII". AhnLab MDS is most compared with , whereas Digital Guardian is most compared with Symantec Data Loss Prevention, Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention and CrowdStrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AhnLab MDS Logo
37 views|18 comparisons
Digital Guardian Logo
3,936 views|2,439 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AhnLab MDS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, Fortinet and others in Advanced Threat Protection. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Digital Guardian has both, subscription and perpetual licenses, but I think when everything (all technologies) will go to the cloud they will only offer subscriptions.If I compare Digital Guardian with Symantec, the license cost is lower, but McAfee can be cheaper than Digital Guardian. It depends on how many licenses you plan to buy and how big the project is. The cost is not so high as Symantec, but not as cheap as McAfee. They can easily sell the solution for price.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Advanced Threat Protection solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
37
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,936
Comparisons
2,439
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
847
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
AhnLab Malware Defense System
Learn
AhnLab
Digital Guardian
Overview

AhnLab MDS (Malware Defense System) is a network sandbox based APT (Advanced Persistent Threat) protection solution that combines on-premise and cloud-based analytics to defeat advanced targeted threats anywhere across the organization.

Digital Guardian Endpoint Data Loss Prevention (DLP) protects sensitive data on all your endpoints. It protects intellectual property and personal information. An endpoint agent that captures and records all system, user and data events on or off the network. It has a granular control of all data movement that can be configured to automatically block, justify or encrypt sensitive data in or attached to email, files moved to removable drives, cloud storage, or web - malware and malware-free - before sensitive data is lost. It has a built-in advanced data classification that creates and modifies classification and usage policies through content inspection, context-awareness and user classification. It provides design policies with controls that won't block actions that comply with corporate policy so employees remain productive while the data stays safe.

Offer
Learn more about AhnLab MDS
Learn more about Digital Guardian
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
The Fifth Avenue Theatre, Jabil Circuit
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company8%
Government7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, Fortinet and others in Advanced Threat Protection. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Advanced Threat Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.