Compare AhnLab TrusGuard vs. Azure Firewall

AhnLab TrusGuard is ranked 35th in Firewalls while Azure Firewall is ranked 22nd in Firewalls with 5 reviews. AhnLab TrusGuard is rated 0, while Azure Firewall is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Azure Firewall writes "Recently added features such as SD-WAN have greatly simplified operations". AhnLab TrusGuard is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, whereas Azure Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series, Palo Alto Networks NG Firewalls and Cisco Firepower NGFW.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco ASA NGFW Logo
70,190 views|52,547 comparisons
AhnLab TrusGuard Logo
93 views|63 comparisons
Azure Firewall Logo
3,276 views|2,879 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AhnLab TrusGuard? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, pfSense, Cisco and others in Firewalls. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Always consider what you might need to reduce your wasted time and invest it in other solutions.Pricing varies on the model and the features we are using. It could be anywhere from $600 to $1000 to up to $7,000 per year, depending on what model and what feature sets are available to us.We used Check Point and the two are comparable. Cost was really what put us onto the ASAs... the price tag for Check Point was exorbitantly more than what it is for the ASA solution.We are in the process of renewing our three-year license, which costs approximately $24,000 USD for the thirty-six months.The pricing for Cisco products is higher than others, but Cisco is a very good, strong, and stable technology.The program is very expensive.The cost of this solution is high.Some of our customers would be more likely to standardize on Cisco equipment if the cost was lower because a lot of people install cheap equipment.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASA, Cisco Sourcefire FirewallsTrusGuard
Learn
Cisco
AhnLab
Microsoft
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

AhnLab TrusGuard integrates firewall, IPS, VPN, anti-virus, and anti-spam security features with a unique self-defense system against DDoS attacks. It is designed for efficient and secure connectivity with internal systems through an IPSec/SSL VPN. AhnLab offers a full lineup of TrusGuard to protect any business environment, including TrusGuard 22000 for full-scale, customizable corporate network security.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco ASA NGFW
Learn more about AhnLab TrusGuard
Learn more about Azure Firewall
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.Kyonggi University
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
University6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company7%
Construction Company5%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government8%
Real Estate/Law Firm7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise42%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, pfSense, Cisco and others in Firewalls. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.