Compare AhnLab V3 Internet Security vs. Kaspersky Security for Internet Gateway

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Internet Security. Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
"Personal computer licenses can be expensive if you were to scale the solution extensively. However, large companies will most likely use Endpoint solutions and not this one."

More Kaspersky Security for Internet Gateway Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Internet Security solutions are best for your needs.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: There is a license required for this solution and there are a few options available, you can purchase them every one… more »
Top Answer: We use this solution for network security. We do regular scans of our systems and sometimes there are certain files that… more »
Top Answer: I would recommend this solution. I rate Kaspersky Security for Internet Gateway a nine out of ten.
Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
V3 Internet Security
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

AhnLab V3 Internet Security provides comprehensive, cost-effective, and user-friendly protection that requires fewer system resources than other options on the market. Reap the benefits of this powerful product and services to take your enterprise to a new level of threat protection.

Web-based cyberthreats are now almost as common as those that are email-borne – and no less dangerous. With everyone so reliant on the internet, this is a constant danger, against which specialized gateway protection should be deployed.

Kaspersky Security for Internet Gateway offers reliable protection against all forms of web-based threat including malware, ransomware, miners and phishing – while helping to reduce risk and boost productivity by controlling internet usage.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about AhnLab V3 Internet Security
Learn more about Kaspersky Security for Internet Gateway
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Information Not Available
Tael, Insolar, Goods.ru, Republic of Serbia
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Educational Organization6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Internet Security. Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AhnLab V3 Internet Security is ranked 10th in Internet Security while Kaspersky Security for Internet Gateway is ranked 13th in Secure Web Gateways (SWG) with 1 review. AhnLab V3 Internet Security is rated 0.0, while Kaspersky Security for Internet Gateway is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Kaspersky Security for Internet Gateway writes "Efficient operation, easy to use, and stable". AhnLab V3 Internet Security is most compared with McAfee Web Protection, whereas Kaspersky Security for Internet Gateway is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access and Fortinet FortiIsolator.

We monitor all Internet Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.