Compare AirMagnet Survey vs. Cisco Network Assurance Engine

AirMagnet Survey is ranked 2nd in Network Modeling with 3 reviews while Cisco Network Assurance Engine is ranked 4th in Network Modeling with 3 reviews. AirMagnet Survey is rated 7.4, while Cisco Network Assurance Engine is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of AirMagnet Survey writes "The product is set up in a fashion that non-technical people can understand it". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Network Assurance Engine writes "It is a product that you can scale upwards whenever you want". AirMagnet Survey is most compared with Ekahau Site Survey, iBwave Wi-Fi and Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN, whereas Cisco Network Assurance Engine is most compared with . See our AirMagnet Survey vs. Cisco Network Assurance Engine report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about AirMagnet Survey vs. Cisco Network Assurance Engine and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is reliable and easy to use (user-friendly). The heat mapping, passive network surveying, and doing the heat mapping of a building's wireless network allows me to see what level of coverage an area has.The benefit is with the ease of use of the software, I am able to show the customer, "Here is what your wireless coverage looks like." It is set up in a fashion that non-technical people can understand it.Clear and easy to use maps.

Read more »

It is scalable from the beginning. It is a product that you can scale upwards whenever you want.It is easy to set up.In a short amount of time, you can see what went wrong on a screen in a report.

Read more »

Cons
Printouts are JPEG printouts. The AirMagnet software is proprietary. I can't send my customers a file, because it is AirMagnet file, even for building projects. I can only send JPEGs or screenshots of heat maps.

Read more »

At the beginning, the setup was complex.The scalability is one of the biggest failures of the solution.It needs authentication beyond just local and LDAP. It should also have TACACS+ and RADIUS.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing needs improvement.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Modeling solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
7,300
Comparisons
4,922
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
146
Avg. Rating
7.3
4th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
131
Comparisons
7
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
346
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco NAE, Candid
Learn
netAlly
Cisco
Overview

AirMagnet Survey is a software-based site survey solution that allows IT and network professionals to plan and deploy wireless 802.11n/a/b/g/ac LAN for optimal performance, security and compliance. The tool provides users the ability to visualize RF coverage, collect real world performance data, and map interferers. The new Survey Mobile app allows for design and validation of lower end BYOD on Android phones and tablets.

Cisco Network Assurance Engine (NAE) transforms operations in data center networks to a fundamentally more proactive model. Built on Cisco’s patented network verification technology, it is the most comprehensive assurance engine that mathematically verifies the entire network for correctness, giving operators confidence that their network is always operating consistent with intent.

Offer
Learn more about AirMagnet Survey
Learn more about Cisco Network Assurance Engine
Sample Customers
Houston Methodist Hospital, Love's Travel StopsWest Corporation, Axians Nordic, Robert Bosch, DICTU, Tenaris
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider40%
University13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider38%
Media Company11%
Software R&D Company11%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about AirMagnet Survey vs. Cisco Network Assurance Engine and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Modeling reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email