Airtable vs. CA PPM

As of May 2019, Airtable is ranked 63rd in Project Management Software vs CA PPM which is ranked 2nd in Project Management Software with 50 reviews. The top reviewer of CA PPM writes "Multiple valuable features include identifying resources by roles, managing by skill level, and assigning to projects". Airtable is most compared with Smartsheet. CA PPM is most compared with Microsoft Project Server, JIRA and SAP Portfolio and Project Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Airtable Logo
65 views|58 comparisons
CA PPM Logo
19,622 views|3,299 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Airtable? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA Technologies, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: May 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We're also moving to the latest version for less than $20,000 for a major corporate system. It's just amazing.It is hard for them to say, "I have a person on my team who is going to be available, I am going to move that task to them". That requires a project management license, it doesn't require a team member license, so the licensing model does not sometimes support the way the business world is going.It is a little bit costly compared to others, but it is mature. Customer should understand this product is geared towards project management, not financial management.Better understanding of requirements and how it will be implemented (with number of licenses for a given budget) would help.For all the functionalities of the solution, the price is in the market range, since it is a product which offers governance issues and supports the digital transformation, which is where we will go in the next year.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
65
Comparisons
58
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
19,622
Comparisons
3,299
Reviews
59
Average Words per Review
599
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Clarity PPM, CA Clarity, CA Clarity PPM
Learn
Airtable
CA Technologies
Overview

Airtable was founded on the belief that software shouldn't dictate how you work – you should dictate how it works. Our mission is to democratize software creation by enabling anyone to build the software tools that meet their needs. Creators and creatives around the world use Airtable to do everything from cattle tracking to filmmaking, and they have great things to say.

Our team brings experience from building and scaling products touching millions of people at Google, Facebook, Salesforce, Microsoft, Dropbox and other leading technology companies. We take pride in our product, and strive hard to provide the best possible experience for you, even if it requires creating new technologies and design paradigms along the way.

Airtable is an independent, private company headquartered in San Francisco. The company has raised over $63 million in funding from notable investors including: CRV, Caffeinated Capital, Freestyle Capital, Data Collective, Founder Collective, CrunchFund, and Box Group.

CA PPM represents a single platform that enables you to manage your entire innovation lifecycle and make more informed strategic investments. CA PPM helps you track and prioritize market and customer requirements and make better decisions on how to invest limited resources, so you can optimize your enterprise, IT, service and product portfolio. Further, it offers the unified, comprehensive project management capabilities you need to deliver quality initiatives on time and on budget. Available via SaaS, on-premise, and hosted delivery models.
Offer
Learn more about Airtable
Learn more about CA PPM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Toyota Financial Services, GameStop, Polycom, Sky, Qantas, Cox Enterprises, Banco Mercantil, Borealis
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company12%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm25%
Financial Services Firm15%
Manufacturing Company14%
Comms Service Provider9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise82%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business40%
Midsize Enterprise5%
Large Enterprise55%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA Technologies, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: May 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email