Compare Airtable vs. JIRA

Airtable is ranked 31st in Project Management Software while JIRA is ranked 1st in Project Management Software with 30 reviews. Airtable is rated 0, while JIRA is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of JIRA writes "Helps us work in Agile and Scrum formats across multiple locations and time zones". Airtable is most compared with Monday.com, Smartsheet and Asana, whereas JIRA is most compared with Microsoft Azure DevOps, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Airtable Logo
242 views|218 comparisons
JIRA Logo
Read 30 JIRA reviews.
69,704 views|60,474 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Airtable? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
To try this solution, use their cloud offering to get familiar. After that, it's in my view worth the money.Licensing is on a monthly basis, and it is based on what you use.We feel that the product is a good value for the cost.I understand JIRA is quite expensive.It does not cost that much.Almost everybody uses JIRA nowadays because it is the most cost-effective solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
242
Comparisons
218
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
69,704
Comparisons
60,474
Reviews
30
Average Words per Review
287
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
JIRA Software
Learn
Airtable
Atlassian
Overview

Airtable was founded on the belief that software shouldn't dictate how you work – you should dictate how it works. Our mission is to democratize software creation by enabling anyone to build the software tools that meet their needs. Creators and creatives around the world use Airtable to do everything from cattle tracking to filmmaking, and they have great things to say.

Our team brings experience from building and scaling products touching millions of people at Google, Facebook, Salesforce, Microsoft, Dropbox and other leading technology companies. We take pride in our product, and strive hard to provide the best possible experience for you, even if it requires creating new technologies and design paradigms along the way.

Airtable is an independent, private company headquartered in San Francisco. The company has raised over $63 million in funding from notable investors including: CRV, Caffeinated Capital, Freestyle Capital, Data Collective, Founder Collective, CrunchFund, and Box Group.

JIRA has multiple deployment options to provide the flexibility your organization needs.

Cloud is a fully hosted service for customers who want to iterate quickly and have us take care of managing the infrastructure.

For customers who need to run our applications behind their firewall, we have Server and Data Center options. Server delivers greater capacity for a larger user base and gives you more control, allowing you to remain compliant with your enterprise IT, security, IP and privacy policies. For our largest customers, Data Center provides all the capability of our Server option, along with high availability, instant scalability and performance at scale.

Atlassian also offers premium support and strategic services for enterprise customers. Technical Account Managers are cross-functional technical advisors providing proactive planning and strategic guidance across your organization. Premier Support goes above and beyond our standard offerings to give you account-wide support from a team of senior support engineers.

Offer
Learn more about Airtable
Learn more about JIRA
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Square, Nasa, eBay, Cisco, SalesForce, Adobe, BNP Paribas, BMW and LinkedIn, Pfizer, Citi.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company14%
Software R&D Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company8%
Insurance Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise49%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise71%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.