Compare Airtable vs. Microsoft Project

Airtable is ranked 26th in Project Management Software while Microsoft Project is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 8 reviews. Airtable is rated 0, while Microsoft Project is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "We have implemented this in multiple domains. It has improved workflows and process". Airtable is most compared with Monday.com, Smartsheet and Asana, whereas Microsoft Project is most compared with Smartsheet, Wrike and Monday.com.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Airtable Logo
267 views|238 comparisons
Microsoft Project Logo
706 views|204 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Airtable? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You do not have to invest much in terms of configuring this solution to suit your needs.I do not have personal experience with pricing or licensing of this product.I am not involved with this.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
267
Comparisons
238
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
706
Comparisons
204
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
399
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Project Pro
Learn
Airtable
Microsoft
Video Not Available
Overview

Airtable was founded on the belief that software shouldn't dictate how you work – you should dictate how it works. Our mission is to democratize software creation by enabling anyone to build the software tools that meet their needs. Creators and creatives around the world use Airtable to do everything from cattle tracking to filmmaking, and they have great things to say.

Our team brings experience from building and scaling products touching millions of people at Google, Facebook, Salesforce, Microsoft, Dropbox and other leading technology companies. We take pride in our product, and strive hard to provide the best possible experience for you, even if it requires creating new technologies and design paradigms along the way.

Airtable is an independent, private company headquartered in San Francisco. The company has raised over $63 million in funding from notable investors including: CRV, Caffeinated Capital, Freestyle Capital, Data Collective, Founder Collective, CrunchFund, and Box Group.

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

Offer
Learn more about Airtable
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Aston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and Housing
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.