Compare Airtable vs. Microsoft Project Server

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: September 2021.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It is on the expensive side.""There is a licensing cost.""There is an annual license required for this solution.""I cannot comment on the price as I was not responsible for purchasing the solution.""I'm not quite sure about the licensing costs. We're probably paying somewhere in the neighborhood of about 80,000 to 90,000 a year for our current on-prem because we handle our own licensing. As far as Project Online is concerned, we're still trying to get a good handle on that. It looks like it is going to be in a neighborhood of about 120,000 to 150,000 a year, but we're getting a lot more capability out of it."

More Microsoft Project Server Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Project schedule management is very good. Basically, it sits on SharePoint. So, every time we create a project, a new project site is created within that SharePoint environment, which is a very good… more »
Top Answer: I'm not quite sure about the licensing costs. We're probably paying somewhere in the neighborhood of about 80,000 to 90,000 a year for our current on-prem because we handle our own licensing. As far… more »
Top Answer: The reporting aspects can be improved, which is one of the reasons why I'm using Qlik Sense. In the older on-prem versions, reporting was lackluster, to say the least. Project Online has a better… more »
Ranking
Views
422
Comparisons
371
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
3,393
Comparisons
2,393
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
653
Rating
7.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
MS Project Server
Learn More
Overview

Airtable was founded on the belief that software shouldn't dictate how you work – you should dictate how it works. Our mission is to democratize software creation by enabling anyone to build the software tools that meet their needs. Creators and creatives around the world use Airtable to do everything from cattle tracking to filmmaking, and they have great things to say.

Our team brings experience from building and scaling products touching millions of people at Google, Facebook, Salesforce, Microsoft, Dropbox and other leading technology companies. We take pride in our product, and strive hard to provide the best possible experience for you, even if it requires creating new technologies and design paradigms along the way.

Airtable is an independent, private company headquartered in San Francisco. The company has raised over $63 million in funding from notable investors including: CRV, Caffeinated Capital, Freestyle Capital, Data Collective, Founder Collective, CrunchFund, and Box Group.

Microsoft Project Server 2013 is a flexible on-premises solution for project portfolio management (PPM) and everyday work. Team members, project participants, and business decision makers can get started, prioritize project portfolio investments and deliver the intended business value from virtually anywhere. Requires SharePoint 2013, sold separately.
Offer
Learn more about Airtable
Learn more about Microsoft Project Server
Sample Customers
Cole Haan, Expedia, BuzzFeed, Medium, Shopify, Box, JetBlue
Magnachip, Gwinnett County Schools, CLEAResult, Medbit Oy, Intelbras S.A., ETS, CORE Construction, Keller Foundations
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider23%
Computer Software Company14%
Financial Services Firm9%
Construction Company9%
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company20%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider19%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise55%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: September 2021.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Airtable is ranked 18th in Project Management Software while Microsoft Project Server is ranked 4th in Project Portfolio Management with 11 reviews. Airtable is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Project Server is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Project Server writes "Provides holistic reporting and allows us to keep track of what's going on with projects". Airtable is most compared with Asana, Basecamp, Smartsheet and monday.com, whereas Microsoft Project Server is most compared with JIRA Portfolio, Broadcom Clarity PPM, SAP Portfolio and Project Management, Planview Enterprise One and Jira.

We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.