Compare Airtable vs. Planview PPM Pro

Airtable is ranked 26th in Project Management Software while Planview PPM Pro is ranked 2nd in Project Management Software with 10 reviews. Airtable is rated 0, while Planview PPM Pro is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview PPM Pro writes "Stable, visual tool that helps guide people through projects". Airtable is most compared with Monday.com, Smartsheet and Asana, whereas Planview PPM Pro is most compared with Planview Enterprise One, Planview Projectplace and CA Clarity PPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Airtable Logo
267 views|238 comparisons
Planview PPM Pro Logo
1,471 views|793 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Airtable? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have about 50 PPM Pro user licenses, so 50 team licenses. We have eight stakeholder licenses and 10 full user resource manager licenses in PPM Pro. We also have 60 Projectplace licenses. That runs us about $37,000 to $38,000 annually.The team users are about $480 per user, per year. The full user licenses are $900 or $950 per user, per year. The stakeholder licenses were $60 per user, per year. We don't have any requests users, but we have not instituted our intake process yet. However, I think request users don't cost an additional license.Because we have PPM Pro with Project place, we transitioned to the Flex model.We have their Flex plan.The cost was in line.$6 million has been the return on investment so far, and that was because of work intake. Now that we are scrutinizing the work intake and asking questions like, "Is there an alternative to your $10 million project?" We had one project come in for $10 million, scrutinize it through our gate review process, and wound up with the alternative, which was $3.8 million. So, a $6 million savings.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
267
Comparisons
238
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,471
Comparisons
793
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
1,064
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 51% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Innotas
Learn
Airtable
Planview
Overview

Airtable was founded on the belief that software shouldn't dictate how you work – you should dictate how it works. Our mission is to democratize software creation by enabling anyone to build the software tools that meet their needs. Creators and creatives around the world use Airtable to do everything from cattle tracking to filmmaking, and they have great things to say.

Our team brings experience from building and scaling products touching millions of people at Google, Facebook, Salesforce, Microsoft, Dropbox and other leading technology companies. We take pride in our product, and strive hard to provide the best possible experience for you, even if it requires creating new technologies and design paradigms along the way.

Airtable is an independent, private company headquartered in San Francisco. The company has raised over $63 million in funding from notable investors including: CRV, Caffeinated Capital, Freestyle Capital, Data Collective, Founder Collective, CrunchFund, and Box Group.

Planview PPM Pro provides a top down approach to project portfolio management (PPM) completely hosted in a secure cloud platform. Planview PPM Pro software provides visibility into your programs, projects, and people to enable visibility, alignment, and improved execution across your enterprise.

Offer
Learn more about Airtable
Learn more about Planview PPM Pro
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
The Weather Channel, corcs, Crayola, Scan Health Plan, Vermont, Bank of the West, North West Company, University of Southern Mississippi, Jeffries, Purdue University, Chesterfield County Virginia, City of Memphis
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Pharma/Biotech Company13%
Insurance Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Financial Services Firm9%
Non Profit7%
Comms Service Provider6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.