Compare Airtable vs. Smartsheet

Airtable is ranked 35th in Project Management Software while Smartsheet is ranked 14th in Project Management Software. Airtable is rated 0, while Smartsheet is rated 0. On the other hand, Airtable is most compared with Monday.com, Smartsheet and Microsoft Project Server, whereas Smartsheet is most compared with JIRA Portfolio, Monday.com and Wrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Clarity PPM Logo
7,941 views|3,138 comparisons
Airtable Logo
178 views|162 comparisons
Smartsheet Logo
2,379 views|2,035 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Airtable? Share your opinion.
Use Smartsheet? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Planview and others in Project Management Software. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We're also moving to the latest version for less than $20,000 for a major corporate system. It's just amazing.It is hard for them to say, "I have a person on my team who is going to be available, I am going to move that task to them". That requires a project management license, it doesn't require a team member license, so the licensing model does not sometimes support the way the business world is going.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Clarity PPM, CA Clarity, CA PPM
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Airtable
Smartsheet
Overview
CA PPM represents a single platform that enables you to manage your entire innovation lifecycle and make more informed strategic investments. CA PPM helps you track and prioritize market and customer requirements and make better decisions on how to invest limited resources, so you can optimize your enterprise, IT, service and product portfolio. Further, it offers the unified, comprehensive project management capabilities you need to deliver quality initiatives on time and on budget. Available via SaaS, on-premise, and hosted delivery models.

Airtable was founded on the belief that software shouldn't dictate how you work – you should dictate how it works. Our mission is to democratize software creation by enabling anyone to build the software tools that meet their needs. Creators and creatives around the world use Airtable to do everything from cattle tracking to filmmaking, and they have great things to say.

Our team brings experience from building and scaling products touching millions of people at Google, Facebook, Salesforce, Microsoft, Dropbox and other leading technology companies. We take pride in our product, and strive hard to provide the best possible experience for you, even if it requires creating new technologies and design paradigms along the way.

Airtable is an independent, private company headquartered in San Francisco. The company has raised over $63 million in funding from notable investors including: CRV, Caffeinated Capital, Freestyle Capital, Data Collective, Founder Collective, CrunchFund, and Box Group.

From simple task lists to complex processes, Smartsheet drives results for all departments. You can work from any device, anywhere, and create your own custom plans.

Smartsheet’s interactive Gantt chart provides a simple, seamless approach to visualizing projects. With drag-and-drop editing, you can instantly change dates and create task dependencies. Your whole team will instantly “get it” and stay on track.

Offer
Learn more about CA Clarity PPM
Learn more about Airtable
Learn more about Smartsheet
Sample Customers
Toyota Financial Services, GameStop, Polycom, Sky, Qantas, Cox Enterprises, Banco Mercantil, Borealis
Information Not Available
Sony Music, ESPN, Hilton, Unisource, Colliers, Extreme Networks, Groupon, Netflix
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company12%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm22%
Software R&D Company15%
Financial Services Firm13%
Media Company8%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise82%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business61%
Midsize Enterprise5%
Large Enterprise34%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Planview and others in Project Management Software. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email