We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Akamai CloudTest vs. BlazeMeter

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai CloudTest Logo
1,643 views|976 comparisons
BlazeMeter Logo
5,889 views|4,337 comparisons
Featured Review
Use Akamai CloudTest? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Micro Focus, SmartBear and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The licensing fees are billed on a monthly basis and they cost approximately $100 for the basic plan."

More BlazeMeter Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Blazemeter is a continuous testing platform that provides scriptless test automation. It unifies functional and performance testing, enabling users to monitor and test public and private APIs. We… more »
Top Answer: The solution offers flexibility with its configurations.
Top Answer: The cost is a bit high for the Indian consumer. For a European or American user, the solution may not seem that expensive.
Ranking
16th
Views
1,643
Comparisons
976
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
5,889
Comparisons
4,337
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
352
Rating
7.6
Comparisons
Also Known As
SOASTA CloudTest
JMeter Cloud
Learn More
Overview

Soasta's CloudTest rapidly builds realistic test scenarios using real user data, then tests, analyzes and repairs faster. CloudTest's visual test environment and real-time analytics test your website, mobile app and api backend to give you a streaming view of all your performance data while tests run from back-end systems to front end performance.

CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv.
Offer
Learn more about Akamai CloudTest
Learn more about BlazeMeter
Sample Customers
Chester Zoo
DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHub
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer6%
Media Company6%
REVIEWERS
Non Profit25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business53%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise35%
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Micro Focus, SmartBear and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Akamai CloudTest is ranked 16th in Performance Testing Tools while BlazeMeter is ranked 7th in Performance Testing Tools with 5 reviews. Akamai CloudTest is rated 0.0, while BlazeMeter is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of BlazeMeter writes "Easy to navigate and offers reasonable pricing but needs grouping features". Akamai CloudTest is most compared with Apache JMeter, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional, Micro Focus LoadRunner Cloud, Tricentis NeoLoad and Eggplant Performance, whereas BlazeMeter is most compared with Apache JMeter, Micro Focus LoadRunner Cloud, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional, Tricentis NeoLoad and RadView WebLOAD.

See our list of best Performance Testing Tools vendors.

We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.