Compare Akamai CloudTest vs. Visual Studio Test Professional

Akamai CloudTest is ranked 10th in Performance Testing Tools with 2 reviews while Visual Studio Test Professional is ranked 10th in Functional Testing Tools with 6 reviews. Akamai CloudTest is rated 7.6, while Visual Studio Test Professional is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Akamai CloudTest writes "Helps to cater to on-demand capacity and load and is easy to use". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Visual Studio Test Professional writes "Good integration between the management data and the test cases". Akamai CloudTest is most compared with BlazeMeter, LoadRunner and Apache JMeter, whereas Visual Studio Test Professional is most compared with LoadRunner, Katalon Studio and Apache JMeter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Visual Studio Test Professional? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The level of support is quite good and the integration is also very flexible.The solution is very stable.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the in-built support for C# and .NET projects.The most valuable features are the SSIS reports, the deployment models, and the ability to interact with other Microsoft tools.The solution is very stable; there's nothing in relation to stability to complain about.The setup is easy and straightforward.Code testing is the most valuable feature of this solution for developing software.We are satisfied with technical support. Communicating with them is very simple. We also have a lot of online resources to check and to study and to train our team with. The documentation is very clear and readily available.

Read more »

Cons
Akamai cloud test integration into our current CI/CD pipelines (i.e.) identify and resolve the issues during the sprint phase which helps in delivering an absolute product and reduces time to market/release.The test clip should be more user-friendly.

Read more »

We would like to be able to easily integrate this solution with our continuous integration tools, such as Jenkins.The documents on the Microsoft website are not very useful, and they ought to make it easier to find answers.The database administration could be better; you should be able to choose new tools with the development environment in Visual Studio. It could be easier to use.The data flow can be improved.Enhancing the support for web application testing and load performance would be an improvement.The service right now is far too expensive. You need to pay per user.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
For the cloud services option, you buy a subscription per account or per user. This costs around $52 a month per person.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
2,624
Comparisons
1,463
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
450
Avg. Rating
7.5
10th
Views
4,541
Comparisons
3,661
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
458
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
SOASTA CloudTest
Learn
Akamai
Microsoft
Overview

Soasta's CloudTest rapidly builds realistic test scenarios using real user data, then tests, analyzes and repairs faster. CloudTest's visual test environment and real-time analytics test your website, mobile app and api backend to give you a streaming view of all your performance data while tests run from back-end systems to front end performance.

Visual Studio Professional Edition provides an IDE for all supported development languages. As of Visual Studio 2010, the Standard edition was dropped. MSDN support is available as MSDN Essentials or the full MSDN library depending on licensing. It supports XML and XSLT editing, and can create deployment packages that only use ClickOnce and MSI. It includes tools like Server Explorer and integration with Microsoft SQL Server also. Windows Mobile development support was included in Visual Studio 2005 Standard, however, with Visual Studio 2008, it is only available in Professional and higher editions. Windows Phone 7 development support was added to all editions in Visual Studio 2010. Development for Windows Mobile is no longer supported in Visual Studio 2010; it is superseded by Windows Phone 7.
Offer
Learn more about Akamai CloudTest
Learn more about Visual Studio Test Professional
Sample Customers
Chester ZooTransport for Greater Manchester, Ordina, Bluegarden A/S, CLEAResult, Jet.com, OSIsoft, Australian Taxation Office, BookedOut, Tracasa
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Software R&D Company18%
Media Company15%
Financial Services Firm10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.