We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Akamai Enterprise Application Access vs. Cloudflare Access

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
43,062 views|34,167 comparisons
Akamai Enterprise Application Access Logo
2,280 views|1,941 comparisons
Cloudflare Access Logo
3,358 views|2,778 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Okta, ForgeRock and others in Access Management. Updated: September 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Soha
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Soha Cloud creates a “cloud perimeter” to protect an organization’s infrastructure from Internet threats, including distributed denial of service (DDoS) attacks and botnets. Soha Cloud also minimizes a customer’s attack surface, hides applications from public exposure and grants authenticated users micro-granular access to specific applications. Unlike stand-alone, legacy security tools and network access methods, Soha Cloud integrates data path protection, identity access, application security and management visibility into a single solution to create a cloud perimeter between a user organization’s infrastructure and the Internet.

Secure, authenticate, and monitor user access to any domain, application, or path on Cloudflare.

Quickly apply application-level user access permissions using existing single sign-on providers.

Ensure compliance using real-time access logs available in the dashboard, API, or using a SIEM.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Akamai Enterprise Application Access
Learn more about Cloudflare Access
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Bugcrowd, InPowered, Spirent Communications
23andMe
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company36%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm8%
Retailer5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Okta, ForgeRock and others in Access Management. Updated: September 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Akamai Enterprise Application Access is ranked 17th in Access Management while Cloudflare Access is ranked 15th in Access Management. Akamai Enterprise Application Access is rated 0.0, while Cloudflare Access is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Akamai Enterprise Application Access is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Forcepoint CASB, Netskope CASB, Prisma SaaS by Palo Alto Networks and Zscaler B2B, whereas Cloudflare Access is most compared with Zscaler Private Access, Zscaler SASE, Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, Netskope CASB and iboss.

See our list of best Access Management vendors, best ZTNA as a Service vendors, and best Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) vendors.

We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.