We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Akamai Enterprise Application Access vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Okta, ForgeRock and others in Access Management. Updated: September 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
OneLogin, OneLogin
Soha
Symantec VIP
Learn More
Overview

OneLogin Simplifies Identity and Access Management for a More Efficient, Secure Enterprise. Empower employees, customers and partners with secure access to your cloud and company apps on any device. Transform your enterprise security and centralize control of users, apps and devices.

Soha Cloud creates a “cloud perimeter” to protect an organization’s infrastructure from Internet threats, including distributed denial of service (DDoS) attacks and botnets. Soha Cloud also minimizes a customer’s attack surface, hides applications from public exposure and grants authenticated users micro-granular access to specific applications. Unlike stand-alone, legacy security tools and network access methods, Soha Cloud integrates data path protection, identity access, application security and management visibility into a single solution to create a cloud perimeter between a user organization’s infrastructure and the Internet.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about OneLogin Workforce Identity
Learn more about Akamai Enterprise Application Access
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
AAA, Pandora, Yelp, Zendesk, Stanford, Hult, Pacific Life, One Medical Group, RichRelevance, CloudBees, Cleveland Institute of Art, reed.co.uk, Awana, Analyte, Vision Critical, Yammer
Bugcrowd, InPowered, Spirent Communications
Maine Medical Center, Aria S.p.A
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company35%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise57%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Large Enterprise67%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Okta, ForgeRock and others in Access Management. Updated: September 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Akamai Enterprise Application Access is ranked 17th in Access Management while Symantec VIP Access Manager is ranked 10th in Access Management with 1 review. Akamai Enterprise Application Access is rated 0.0, while Symantec VIP Access Manager is rated 0.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec VIP Access Manager writes "It's fairly easy to install, fairly easy to set up, and provides us the ability to get into our corporate environment". Akamai Enterprise Application Access is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Forcepoint CASB, Netskope CASB, Prisma SaaS by Palo Alto Networks and Cloudflare Access, whereas Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Microsoft Authenticator, Check Point Remote Access VPN, Okta Workforce Identity, Duo Security and Yubico YubiKey.

See our list of best Access Management vendors.

We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.