Compare Akamai Fast DNS vs. CloudFloorDNS Enterprise DNS

Akamai Fast DNS is ranked 9th in Managed DNS while CloudFloorDNS Enterprise DNS is ranked 2nd in Managed DNS with 4 reviews. Akamai Fast DNS is rated 0, while CloudFloorDNS Enterprise DNS is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of CloudFloorDNS Enterprise DNS writes "Monitoring and failover were great. They saved me from having to move hostnames manually". Akamai Fast DNS is most compared with Amazon Route 53, Azure DNS and Cloudflare DNS, whereas CloudFloorDNS Enterprise DNS is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Akamai Fast DNS? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed DNS solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
854
Comparisons
668
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
435
Comparisons
28
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
364
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Fast DNSCloudFloorDNS
Learn
Akamai
Video Not Available
Everbridge
Overview

Fast DNS provides an authoritative DNS service that offloads DNS resolution from your infrastructure to the cloud. Built on the Akamai Intelligent Platform™, Fast DNS is architected for both performance and availability and can maintain a fast DNS experience even through the largest DDoS attacks. Fast DNS can be deployed as a primary or secondary solution with optional DNSSEC support to protect against DNS forgery and manipulation.

CloudFloorDNS offers Anycast Enterprise Managed DNS for help businesses speed up DNS while adding reliability to their online infrastructure.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Fast DNS
Learn more about CloudFloorDNS Enterprise DNS
Sample Customers
Otto GroupRhapsody, Napster, Everbridge, Voiply, ZVOX, Tivoli Audio, iModules, VOIP Innovations
We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.