Compare Akamai Fast DNS vs. Verizon ROUTE

Akamai Fast DNS is ranked 9th in Managed DNS while Verizon ROUTE is ranked 13th in Managed DNS. Akamai Fast DNS is rated 0, while Verizon ROUTE is rated 0. On the other hand, Akamai Fast DNS is most compared with Amazon Route 53, Azure DNS and Cloudflare DNS, whereas Verizon ROUTE is most compared with Cloudflare DNS and Akamai Fast DNS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Fast DNS Logo
737 views|585 comparisons
Verizon ROUTE Logo
109 views|90 comparisons
Ranking
9th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
737
Comparisons
585
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
13th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
109
Comparisons
90
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 68% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Also Known As
Fast DNSROUTE
Learn
Akamai
Video Not Available
Verizon
Overview

Fast DNS provides an authoritative DNS service that offloads DNS resolution from your infrastructure to the cloud. Built on the Akamai Intelligent Platform™, Fast DNS is architected for both performance and availability and can maintain a fast DNS experience even through the largest DDoS attacks. Fast DNS can be deployed as a primary or secondary solution with optional DNSSEC support to protect against DNS forgery and manipulation.

ROUTE leverages our massive global Internet Protocol (IP) Anycast network, with high-performance proximity to almost every broadband user in the world. It’s the high-availability DNS you need for secure, scalable delivery. ROUTE was built with security in mind as an authoritative-only service, avoiding weaknesses like cache poisoning, inherent in recursive DNS services.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Fast DNS
Learn more about Verizon ROUTE
Sample Customers
Otto Group
Information Not Available
We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.