Compare Akamai Ion vs. Citrix ADC

Akamai Ion is ranked 19th in Application Delivery Controllers while Citrix ADC is ranked 2nd in Application Delivery Controllers with 19 reviews. Akamai Ion is rated 0, while Citrix ADC is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Citrix ADC writes "Has the ability to turn on features without owning a license to test them out and use for a while ". Akamai Ion is most compared with Citrix ADC and NGINX Plus, whereas Citrix ADC is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, HAProxy and NGINX Plus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Ion Logo
136 views|106 comparisons
Citrix ADC Logo
16,562 views|12,312 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Akamai Ion? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, A10 Networks and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: May 2020.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Our licensing fees including technical support are approximately $3,500 USD.The licensing costs for this solution vary depending on which model is being used.Citrix NetScaler VPX is not the cheapest solution out there, but you get what you pay for.We have a yearly licencing fee, and there are no additional costs.Ninety day free trial makes it easy to try out this solution.Licensing is adequate. I wanted to have a more prominent license, but until I do they don't give enough support. The additional cost would be too much.NetScaler does the same thing as an F5 and it's cheaper.You get the value for your money. There aren't any hidden fees.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
136
Comparisons
106
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
16,562
Comparisons
12,312
Reviews
23
Average Words per Review
405
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 70% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
NetScaler, Citrix NetScaler VPX
Learn
Akamai
Citrix
Overview

Ion, Akamai’s flagship performance solution, is a suite of intelligent performance optimizations and controls that helps deliver superior web, iOS, and Android app experiences. Built on the SLA-backed availability of the globally distributed Akamai Intelligent Edge Platform, Ion continuously monitors real user behavior — applying best-practice performance optimizations automatically — and adapting in real time to content, user behavior, and connectivity changes.

Citrix ADC is an application delivery controller (ADC) that accelerates application performance, enhances application availability with advanced L4-7 load balancing, secures mission-critical apps from attacks and lowers server expenses by offloading computationally intensive tasks.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Ion
Learn more about Citrix ADC
Sample Customers
Eurail, Boston ScientificABB Schweiz, Aer Lingus, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Amnet Technology Solutions, Aramex International, Ascenty, Atos, Autodesk
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company17%
Comms Service Provider17%
Healthcare Company11%
Financial Services Firm11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government7%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, A10 Networks and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: May 2020.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.